TGS220 cannot change image (TGS220 != NO SUPPORT) ?? :S - Page 2
Register
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 28 of 28
  1. #16
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    348
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Downloads
    114
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Theres some top itgate members on here.....plasterer andiwell..shamus.. freck to mention a few i,m sure between us we get you there!

  2. #17
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    i am using ur image 2.0.23. i also have another itgate tgs210 that is working fine with mgcamd. i had downloaded the cam files on that one before the servers closed. can i copy everything on the new box? and if yes how do i do that? will it work?

  3. #18
    V.I.P. Member
    plasterer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Mersyside
    Posts
    1,626
    Thanks
    148
    Thanked 156 Times in 119 Posts
    Downloads
    92
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Try Backing up your var/ bin folder
    and also var /etc folder from your working box.
    Then transfer them to the non working box change attributes to 755 ,and should be good to go .
    Theres a var folder posted loaded with CCcam
    Hope this helps ........Paul
    If your Happy with the Help push the Thanx button
    PAUL

  4. #19
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by plasterer View Post
    Try Backing up your var/ bin folder
    and also var /etc folder from your working box.
    Then transfer them to the non working box change attributes to 755 ,and should be good to go .
    Theres a var folder posted loaded with CCcam
    Hope this helps ........Paul
    hey there thanks for your reply. i tried this but no luck... the cams dont seem to work. when i open the box with dcc the files that i transfered are there and i see them on the tv also but they are not working...
    nobody knows how to manually install cam files???

  5. #20
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    348
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Downloads
    114
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Did you change attributes to 755 as plasterer suggested?....and if there ....there,...why would you need to manually install them?

  6. #21
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    yes i did. copied from the working box to my hard drive, connected the other box, transfered the files to it, changed the attributes to 755 everything copied. restarted the box. nothing works...

  7. #22
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    348
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Downloads
    114
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    not even fta?

  8. #23
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    free to air are ok. free to air dont need cams as i know...

  9. #24
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    348
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Downloads
    114
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    As i said before unsure of your set up in cyprus,..on your other box do you need to edit the config file?

  10. #25
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    the ccam.cfg file is ok its not that. i am sure of that because i used the same as the other receiver that works fine. i even tried a new ccam.cfg but still. here in cyprus its the same thing as in the rest of the world. u add the modified ccam.cfg file in var/etc and also a newcamd.list in var/keys for working with mgcamd. until i was able to download them on the box through internet everything worked smoothly. i am sure 100% that the way getting out of this is by installing manually mgcamd1.35 and ccam2104 files on the receiver.... but i just cant find the way...

  11. #26
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    348
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Downloads
    114
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Well you seem to think by manualy inserting the cams is the only way you think it will work?.....if the cams are there, cant see how manualy inputting the cams will work any diffrentley..unless i,m misunderstanding you

  12. #27
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    i mean by inerting them through ftp and then manually installing them from the box. i did this once with a dm500s as i added an mg_cfg file to var/keys and then added 3 tar files to /tmp and manually installed them from the receiver. it worked fine then. with my tgs220 that dont seem to work... and its the same image that i am using....

  13. #28
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    348
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
    Downloads
    114
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I no some members have done that succesfully,..maybe read through the itgate threads!

    Good luck.

 

 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •