NEW EX5100 "code being updated" problem
Register
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 33
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default NEW EX5100 "code being updated" problem

    can anybody please help me out.

    Ive just bought a EX5100 PVR of ebay.

    Updated firmware successfully,
    System information shows SW VER: 1.0 ST4 Jan 16 2009
    H/W Ver: 2.0t k5 +D
    Bootstrap v001
    SW Build: Kuro

    Done Scan, found hundreds of channels, freeview channels work fine.

    Problem:: When I select a pay channel ie Disney Channel it says "Please wait, code being updated..." but is sits there for hours doing nothing.

    Ive re-downloaded the firmware and update box, done resets and restores and re-scans. scan using 6.887..

    Can anybody help, cant find any info anywhere for this problem..

    Also, i have a MAX-V box, if i connect that in place of this do a scan using 6.887 it finds all channels and they are all fine and all viewable so i know its not code problem in my area (Hertfordshire).

    Thanks guys if you can help

  2. #2
    V.I.P. Member chic.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    glasgow
    Posts
    1,605
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

    Default

    make suru the emm is enabled

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    what is emm? where do i find that?

  4. #4
    V.I.P. Member chic.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    glasgow
    Posts
    1,605
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by funky_banana View Post
    what is emm? where do i find that?
    press menu and on lanuguage settings press ok then type 1968 and enable the emulation ps it unlocks the channels

  5. #5
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2,309
    Thanks
    120
    Thanked 126 Times in 110 Posts

    Default

    south Hertfordshire is now nagra 3, new encryption, hope your not there as it will not work whatever you do.

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    ok im trying that now, when i click ok on language settings it brings language screen up:
    Menu Language - ENGLISH
    1st audio lang - ENGLISH
    and so on

    At this stage i type 1968 and the screen briefly flickers, then ive pressed red button to save.. is this correct?

    i typed 1968 again and another screen come up:

    Irdeto/Betacrypt

    Table with no entries in it. at top of table says Name, provider, key, key data


    any ideas??

  7. #7
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    my MAX V box is workin fine, so cannot be Nagra 3 can it??

    Ive just re-installed firmware onto eurovox, just before it says Downloading is successful it says "downloading is failed", it shows failed for about 1 second and then changes to successfull???

    anyone had this problem?
    Last edited by funky_banana; 28th February, 2010 at 08:37 PM.

  8. #8
    V.I.P. Member chic.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    glasgow
    Posts
    1,605
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by funky_banana View Post
    ok im trying that now, when i click ok on language settings it brings language screen up:
    Menu Language - ENGLISH
    1st audio lang - ENGLISH
    and so on

    At this stage i type 1968 and the screen briefly flickers, then ive pressed red button to save.. is this correct?

    i typed 1968 again and another screen come up:

    Irdeto/Betacrypt

    Table with no entries in it. at top of table says Name, provider, key, key data


    any ideas??
    what do you mean by and so on there should be 4 english when you type 1968 it brings up the emm if this is non working then reflash the box

  9. #9
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chic. View Post
    what do you mean by and so on there should be 4 english when you type 1968 it brings up the emm if this is non working then reflash the box
    yes ther are 4, i was being lazy typeing..

    Menu Language - ENGLISH
    1st Audio LANG - ENGLISH
    2nd AUdio Lang - ENGLISH
    Subtitle lang - ENGLISH

    If i type 1968 the screen flickers once and nothing changes, if i type 1968 a second time it brings up another screen called Irdeto/BetaCrypt ?? is this correct??
    It has a table with blank fields, table headings are Name, Provider, Key, Key Data


    any ideas???
    Last edited by funky_banana; 28th February, 2010 at 08:43 PM.

  10. #10
    V.I.P. Member
    badapple's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    REQUEST
    Posts
    2,218
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 48 Times in 27 Posts

    Default

    yes ther are 4, i was being lazy typeing..

    Menu Language - ENGLISH> press 1968 here<
    1st Audio LANG - ENGLISH
    2nd AUdio Lang - ENGLISH
    Subtitle lang - ENGLISH
    SLOWLY, OUR FREEDOM IS BEING ERASED.
    SOON, WE WILL JUST BE A NUMBER.
    IF WE DON'T FOLLOW, WE WILL BE ERASED.

  11. #11
    V.I.P. Member chic.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    glasgow
    Posts
    1,605
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

    Default

    you type 1968 once if its not bringing up the emm flash again b4 you do that try and put the keys in manually and see if that works

  12. #12
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chic. View Post
    you type 1968 once if its not bringing up the emm flash again b4 you do that try and put the keys in manually and see if that works

    when you say 'if its not bringing up the emm'? what should i be looking for? what does emm look like?

    if i type 1968 once it just flickers, just flashed box again and exactly the same ...

    What does emm look like, never done this before so not sure what im looking for??

  13. #13
    V.I.P. Member chic.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    glasgow
    Posts
    1,605
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

    Default

    there will be 5 options instead of 4 english>english>english>english>the last one should say enabled ,put the keys in manually chances are thay wont change b4 n3 hits your area
    Last edited by chic.; 28th February, 2010 at 09:05 PM.

  14. #14
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chic. View Post
    there will be 5 options instead of 4 english>english>english>english>the last one should say enabled ,put the keys in manually chances are thay wont change b4 n3 hits your area
    chic thanx for your help man... appreciated... BUT:

    still not working, its going in the bin in a moment ..

    Ok ive just downloaded firmware again from 4shared.com and flashed it with that incase problem with firmware on this site(which i doubt), this time when i type 1968 it does come up with EMM and its enabled.

    Now when i type 1968 again it gives me these key tables.. as i press to the right or the left it changed the CAS type, There are only key entries in Nagravision, there are NO entries in Irdeto/Betacrypt, Seca and ViAcess.. Should there be entries in here? if so where do i get the codes from, any one got a link to page? im in hertfordshire area on virgin..

    thanks for help so far

  15. #15
    V.I.P. Member chic.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    glasgow
    Posts
    1,605
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by funky_banana View Post
    chic thanx for your help man... appreciated... BUT:

    still not working, its going in the bin in a moment ..

    Ok ive just downloaded firmware again from 4shared.com and flashed it with that incase problem with firmware on this site(which i doubt), this time when i type 1968 it does come up with EMM and its enabled.

    Now when i type 1968 again it gives me these key tables.. as i press to the right or the left it changed the CAS type, There are only key entries in Nagravision, there are NO entries in Irdeto/Betacrypt, Seca and ViAcess.. Should there be entries in here? if so where do i get the codes from, any one got a link to page? im in hertfordshire area on virgin..

    thanks for help so far
    you should have told us where you lived south hertfordshire is now n3

 

 
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •