How to guide: Flashing a Dreambox DM500S or DM600 in less than 2 mins - Page 2
Register
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 36
  1. #16
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Still waiting for flashing info?

    I tried this and it didn't work, I have a blue screen before this it was screeching static, and now nothing. I doesn't seem to even respond to the remote you only hear the clicking sound when you try the reset button.

  2. #17
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Is this for a hard reset ?

  3. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    50
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by santiagojohn77 View Post
    Is this for a hard reset ?
    ..yes, but you will need the firmware you intend to flash

  4. #19
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    This comes very handy for me.

  5. #20
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0

    Default flashing lights

    you know if you logon to router and look at client list before turning on box then refresh after you can see which ip is assigned and just browse to it

    save trying to count leds

  6. #21
    Newbie vicentium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Can't belive you didn' found an utility called "FlashWizard"; is fast indeed, reliable, tested by me and used many times (after headackes due to using Dreamup); works by LAN; you can fast backup your image first and flash another in a couple of minutes. First set connection param (IP, user, passw); use fixed IP in your DM as I did.
    Tested on my DM500-s (genuine).

    FLASHWIZARD_6_3.zip

    PM: Italian made. Unzip, open .exe file; don't need install.
    Can't be anything faster in my opinion.
    Hope it helps!

  7. #22
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default "FlashWizard"

    Hi, I am am newbe but I think null modem cable route is easier. If "FlashWizard" method is easier somebody should do a step by step guide please.

  8. #23
    Top Poster manutd4life's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    134
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    got to the flash page, put the nfi file in and pressed flash, nothing is happening, do i need to put a different cable in or just do it from the router?
    Last edited by manutd4life; 1st November, 2012 at 08:29 PM.

  9. #24
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Does it work with the clone??

    Thanks

  10. #25
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vicentium View Post
    Can't belive you didn' found an utility called "FlashWizard"; is fast indeed, reliable, tested by me and used many times (after headackes due to using Dreamup); works by LAN; you can fast backup your image first and flash another in a couple of minutes. First set connection param (IP, user, passw); use fixed IP in your DM as I did.
    Tested on my DM500-s (genuine).

    FLASHWIZARD_6_3.zip

    PM: Italian made. Unzip, open .exe file; don't need install.
    Can't be anything faster in my opinion.
    Hope it helps!
    Which are the user and password?

  11. #26
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I could enter the Enigma Web Interface.
    How can I upload the file to unlock Sky Germany?
    Where can I got this file?
    Thank you.

  12. #27
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi, just got into the forum since I got an old 500s somewhere which could be useful again! Thanx for the guide

  13. #28
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    hi I have a dm500s and I tried turning off power then holding the power on for 20sec but nothing happen, the lights didnt start flashing.. all that happens is the green light turns on..

    so i tried again and this time i just held down the power button for a couple minutes and still didnt work i had no flashing lights, and its definitly connected to my router because I am able to access the pli enigma screen via browser,,

    this is an old box I have and I dont have access to setup password on this box so I am trying to flash it and start over..

    really need help flashing this box pls..

    Thanks

  14. #29
    DK Veteran psats's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    826
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 39 Times in 34 Posts
    Downloads
    126
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by s4mmy View Post
    hi I have a dm500s and I tried turning off power then holding the power on for 20sec but nothing happen, the lights didnt start flashing.. all that happens is the green light turns on..

    so i tried again and this time i just held down the power button for a couple minutes and still didnt work i had no flashing lights, and its definitly connected to my router because I am able to access the pli enigma screen via browser,,

    this is an old box I have and I dont have access to setup password on this box so I am trying to flash it and start over..

    really need help flashing this box pls..

    Thanks
    read this
    http://www.digital-kaos.co.uk/forums...6/#post2203198

  15. #30
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    edit***********

    ok i know what a null modem cable is, just need to find a store that will sell them i guess..
    Last edited by s4mmy; 24th January, 2014 at 02:18 AM.

 

 
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •