Alternative Firmware Combo Lan Users - Page 2
Register
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 32
  1. #16
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi, will this work ok with the star view 9600 caci as I wouldn't want to wreck the box with incorrect firmware
    Thank you

  2. #17
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi, is it a serial straight through cable or a null serial cable that I require, thanks

  3. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    116
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    is there a file for hd combo to have spiderbox 9900hd firmware that can be loaded, tried the 9900 rs232 and it is stuck on 'writing software to flash' thanks

  4. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    154
    Uploads
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jakeemate View Post
    Hi, will this work ok with the star view 9600 caci as I wouldn't want to wreck the box with incorrect firmware
    Thank you

    Yes it works fine on the Starview caci....

    Im trying out the mvison version....how do I get the CCam menu up after putting the patch on?

    whats the remote control code!

  5. #20
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    154
    Uploads
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by maxvee View Post
    is there a file for hd combo to have spiderbox 9900hd firmware that can be loaded, tried the 9900 rs232 and it is stuck on 'writing software to flash' thanks
    use a null modem cable and make sure you select the correct port ..mine was on com 2

  6. #21
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    116
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kam View Post
    use a null modem cable and make sure you select the correct port ..mine was on com 2
    Its a firmware issue, as the spiderbox 9000 flashes and the 9900hd gets stuck on 'writing to flash' question was if the rs232 firmware for starview hd combo could be modified so that it becomes a spiderbox 9900hd.. cheers

  7. #22
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    17
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi, just fired up starveiw hd combo, was using with cable, but now have sat dish, is this the firmware i need? new to all this.
    Thx in advance

  8. #23
    Top Poster + ByteMaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    London
    Posts
    203
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 36 Times in 13 Posts
    Downloads
    76
    Uploads
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kam View Post
    Yes it works fine on the Starview caci....

    Im trying out the mvison version....how do I get the CCam menu up after putting the patch on?

    whats the remote control code!
    I think it's 2121 but if not reload the spider firmware. Switch on the network 1111 then load mvision. Network remains on and all your lines will be there also
    Once upon a time it was all about backdoor 0 passwords, now its only about the rsa keys !!!!!!!
    ---------------------------------------------

    If this post has helped you........... Don't be shy and hit the Thanks button..

  9. #24
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    154
    Uploads
    4

    Default

    Mvison firmware works fine with the starview 9600 caci...as suggested by bytemaster leave the network and stuff on and it will work fine...otherwise you get an unknown on the menu!...

  10. #25
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    12
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi I got starview hd combo lan which was being used on cable but now not working. Decided to try it on sat side but keeps freezing and saying "scrambled channel". Will this help.

    Thanks

  11. #26
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    3,005
    Thanks
    271
    Thanked 369 Times in 278 Posts
    Downloads
    119
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by philipo22 View Post
    Hi I got starview hd combo lan which was being used on cable but now not working. Decided to try it on sat side but keeps freezing and saying "scrambled channel". Will this help.

    Thanks
    no , freezing is usually a srvr issue , not a firmware issue

  12. #27
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Thumbs down How long does the loader take?

    Hi,

    Does anyone have a picture of what this should look like on the Starview HD Combo + as the 1st time I tried to load it it seemed to fail ad the 2nd time it went on but I still think it has not worked as see no difference.
    Last edited by ks69; 23rd January, 2012 at 01:45 AM.

  13. #28
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi guys. Ive read that some people have connected their pc via USB to rs-232 on Starview box and have been successful in installing this firmware. I have followed the instruction correctly however I did connect via com4 because my cable is connected to com4 on my laptop. Everything goes well until up the point where I turn on the Starview box...nothing happens. The flash tool does not take over the Starview box and does not do anything. The bar on the program jut stays at 0%. Can someone please give me some advice. Thank you

  14. #29
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    thanks! gonna check it out now

  15. #30
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    120
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Spider box works fine with patches. But how do i access the cc4am setting with this firmware?

    Can anybody tell me if there is something on the spider sw i should be doing?

 

 
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •