Recover Dead Skybox/Openbox Flash Using Serial RS232 Null modem Cable - Page 49
Register
Page 49 of 53 FirstFirst ... 3944454647484950515253 LastLast
Results 721 to 735 of 787
  1. #721
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Has a fix been seen yet for the `non recoverable` dim red led yet?

    Heard poss heat/reflow to the main chip?

    Thanks

  2. #722
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    37
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by miktang View Post
    Just in case anyone was interested, the capacitor that blew was 1000uf 10v and cost only 89p and took half hour desoldering old one and soldering new one on.
    Just fixed an s10 with the identical cap blown ! definitely a suspect batch of components at one point or under rated !!

  3. #723
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Bricked Open box v8 combo

    Greetings all
    Am in need of a recovery tool for open box v8 combo. The stb is bricked during software upgrade.
    Thanks.

  4. #724
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    hi, just a quick question......... my power in my house went off the other day, and when came back on the f5 box i have went in a load loop, then the power pack for it packed in . so i then used another power pack and now the box loads up and is stuck on L100, will the null cable un brick this, or is it fried due to power going off P.S i wasnt doing an update i was just watching tv.....

  5. #725
    DK Veteran
    P&D's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    2,252
    Thanks
    610
    Thanked 978 Times in 550 Posts
    Downloads
    38
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Only way to find out is flash it...nothing to lose

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to P&D For This Useful Post:

    spunlock (9th June, 2015)

  7. #726
    DK Veteran
    P&D's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    2,252
    Thanks
    610
    Thanked 978 Times in 550 Posts
    Downloads
    38
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sebmjomba View Post
    Greetings all
    Am in need of a recovery tool for open box v8 combo. The stb is bricked during software upgrade.
    Thanks.
    Not sure if this will work with your box but you have nothing to lose Click Here (STB Editor)

    Firmware Click Here

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to P&D For This Useful Post:

    mjon (9th June, 2015)

  9. #727
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    no need for help now... as found out box is a clone and beyond recovery
    Last edited by spunlock; 12th June, 2015 at 12:20 PM.

  10. #728
    Newbie eyesonly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    7
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I wonder if any one can help me?
    I have a old Skybox f3 and after updating the channels is now stuck on a reboot loop, so i can't connect to it over ethernet!
    Tried to reset it over RS232 and it seems to be doing all the right "noises", I get:
    Synchronising STB - Done
    Check serial [port status - Done
    But then i get
    Sending address command failed

    Can't work it out it doesn't seem to matter what image i try it always seems to give me the same result!
    Any Ideas

    Thanks in advance

  11. #729
    DK Veteran
    P&D's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    2,252
    Thanks
    610
    Thanked 978 Times in 550 Posts
    Downloads
    38
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eyesonly View Post
    I wonder if any one can help me?
    I have a old Skybox f3 and after updating the channels is now stuck on a reboot loop, so i can't connect to it over ethernet!
    Tried to reset it over RS232 and it seems to be doing all the right "noises", I get:
    Synchronising STB - Done
    Check serial [port status - Done
    But then i get
    Sending address command failed

    Can't work it out it doesn't seem to matter what image i try it always seems to give me the same result!
    Any Ideas

    Thanks in advance
    Which program are you using to flash it (There are 2 & if i remember right one works with the F3) i always had problem with the other
    for the life of me i cannot remember which i used
    also are you using USB to COM
    What firmware are you trying to flash

    Just had a search of DK & the software both loaders & software i used So i know they work 100%

    http://www.digital-kaos.co.uk/forums...=1#post2102519
    Last edited by P&D; 22nd June, 2015 at 10:32 PM.

  12. #730
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi all,I've managed to brick my V6s and am quite happy to reflash it using the RS232 method but the V6S has a 3.5mm jack plug socket for it's RS232 connection.



    I can't find a lead for the box for sale in the UK and don't fancy waiting for one to arrive from China so am quite happy to solder one up myself but despite hours of Googling I can't find the pinout details anywhere,would someone have the wiring diagram for the RS232 - 3.5mm jack lead please?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  13. #731
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Not having much luck with my v5s here. Firmware downloads fine but when it gets to the burning stage it sits for a few secs and then reports a ‘burning flash is failed’ error. Tried different programs/PCs/firmware etc but no joy. Must be the box as it downloads fine and I guess the burning stage is under the box control??

  14. #732
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    LH (Long Hanborough)
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    32
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Did you ever have any luck, I have a serial port on old laptop but not on Openbox (have usb/ 3.5 jack and a small 3 pin rs232 socket and my M3 is stuck on load ?

  15. #733
    V.I.P. Member
    Hadron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    E. London
    Posts
    2,103
    Thanks
    543
    Thanked 637 Times in 467 Posts
    Downloads
    87
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by woodyuk View Post
    Hi all,I've managed to brick my V6s and am quite happy to reflash it using the RS232 method but the V6S has a 3.5mm jack plug socket for it's RS232 connection.



    I can't find a lead for the box for sale in the UK and don't fancy waiting for one to arrive from China so am quite happy to solder one up myself but despite hours of Googling I can't find the pinout details anywhere,would someone have the wiring diagram for the RS232 - 3.5mm jack lead please?
    I made up a lead for my V6 today. I've attached the diagram. The lead I made was from the 3.5mm socket on the V6 to a 9 pin female serial (D-type) socket, that plugs straight into my pc's serial port.

    I bought the cheapest serial lead I could find on Ebay & cut the socket off one of the ends. I buzzed out the wires that went to pins 2, 3, & 5. I knew that the lead from pin 5 went to the sleeve connection on the jack plug. I didn't know which way round the wires from pin 2 & 3 should go, but got it right first time.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to Hadron For This Useful Post:

    slugworth (23rd July, 2015)

  17. #734
    Top Poster tonynw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    N/west
    Posts
    149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
    Downloads
    13
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I have an F5s and it shows Load but only parts of the word load are bright ??

    i have tried to re flash the firmware with a lead i have used on boxes in the past with no problems but on this F5s every time i try to run the program i get the following message

    Initialize STB sdram is failed

    Click Back to try again


    have tried about 30 times now with varing times to powering the box on with no luck any ideas pleas ???


    tonynw

  18. #735
    DK Veteran pspmixer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    liverpool(UK)
    Posts
    753
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Downloads
    28
    Uploads
    7

    Default

    tried doing this but no look anything else i can try as not working

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •