VU+ UNO / DUO CLONE QUESTIONS & ANSWERS ONLY. - Page 2
Register
Page 2 of 13 FirstFirst 123456712 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 185
  1. #16
    V.I.P. Member
    digicon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    8,261
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,003
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2,862
    Thanked in
    1,742 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mickmc68 View Post
    Hi all is there any other way to flash the kernal on a duo clone without using the 232 board and null lead ? as ive used various leads , comps running xp and win7 and i still cant get the file to flash

    Mick
    Sorry to say this mate 'NO' it has to be done via the null lead and the IC chip

  2. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Belfast
    Posts
    96
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    34
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    9
    Thanked in
    8 Posts

    Default

    Thanks for the reply m8 , do u know how i would find out wat is at fault eg the 232 board ect ?
    or could u recommend an easy to work with image to use

    Mick
    Last edited by mickmc68; 9th March, 2012 at 05:38 PM.

  3. #18
    V.I.P. Member
    digicon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    8,261
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,003
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2,862
    Thanked in
    1,742 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mickmc68 View Post
    Thanks for the reply m8 , do u know how i would find out wat is at fault eg the 232 board ect ?
    or could u recommend an easy to work with image to use

    Mick
    Hi Mick,

    If you cant flash the latest loader which is basically the new linux kernel 3.1.1 the you can still use any image prior to Dec 2011, all the loader does is lets you use the latest images and also revert back to the old ones.

    Regards

  4. #19
    V.I.P. Member dell_xps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2,558
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    4
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    20
    Thanked in
    15 Posts

    Default

    PM Digicon if he doesnt reply, he has a clone and knows how it works m8.

    EDIT, MUST OF REPLIED JUST AS I WAS WRITING THIS :-)

  5. #20
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Belfast
    Posts
    96
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    34
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    9
    Thanked in
    8 Posts

    Default

    Thanks im just trying to BlackHole 1,6,6 image now

    Mick

  6. #21
    V.I.P. Member mdt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    bolton, north-west. uk
    Posts
    3,034
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    76
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    488
    Thanked in
    224 Posts

    Default

    cant you get onto the supplier to send you a new IC board?? regards mdt
    DM800HDSE SIM 2.10. SSL84D OPEN-ATV ORBITAL 80CM/DARK MOTOR/IBU/53E-30W

  7. #22
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Belfast
    Posts
    96
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    34
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    9
    Thanked in
    8 Posts

    Default

    Hi m8 i was offered the loan of 1 to see if thats the prob , im just waiting on it comming

    Mick

  8. #23
    V.I.P. Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    12,017
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    425
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    685
    Thanked in
    550 Posts

    Default

    you mentioned a null modem cable ?? is it when people get kryptview cable boxes they may get a serial cable which is wired straight and therefore cannot flash boxes,null modem cable has a crossover wire for flashing.

  9. #24
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Belfast
    Posts
    96
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    34
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    9
    Thanked in
    8 Posts

    Default

    hi m8 ive used the lead and 1c board that came with box and also a few null modem leads ive hanging abt from KVs ect still no joy

    Mick

  10. #25
    DK Veteran andy211081's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Doncaster
    Posts
    575
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2
    Thanked in
    2 Posts

    Default

    i have 2 original VU Duo boxes but im bored and wanted to mess about so bought a clone to mess about with. was ?172 so will see what its like...no doubt i will **** it up on first attempt
    Ladies and Gentlemen, this is your captain speaking. I have the only gun on board. Welcome to Con Air.


  11. #26
    DK Veteran Rodbouy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,320
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    19
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    19
    Thanked in
    15 Posts

    Default

    I ordered my mate one from Tina,.


    After have used a original duo, the clone is by first impressions a good alternative.

    Flashed no problem with bh 1.6.6 as i feel its the best ver of the bh series.

    The fan is slighty more noisy than the original but not a deal breaker.

    Remote just the same.

    Overall for ?175 you can't go wrong, well you can but you get what I mean.

  12. #27
    V.I.P. Member
    digicon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    8,261
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,003
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2,862
    Thanked in
    1,742 Posts

    Default

    If the Fan is noisy then there is something wrong with it, Mine is whisper quiet it may require reseating


    Quote Originally Posted by Rodbouy View Post
    I ordered my mate one from Tina,.


    After have used a original duo, the clone is by first impressions a good alternative.

    Flashed no problem with bh 1.6.6 as i feel its the best ver of the bh series.

    The fan is slighty more noisy than the original but not a deal breaker.

    Remote just the same.

    Overall for ?175 you can't go wrong, well you can but you get what I mean.

  13. #28
    DK Veteran Rodbouy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,320
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    19
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    19
    Thanked in
    15 Posts

    Default

    You might be right, I will check it out before I give him it.

  14. #29
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    18
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default vu solo

    ive just got a vu+solo clone but im having problems at the moment as im having to turn it off at socket all the time when im flicking through channels it will go to so many channels then it will fail on some like sky sports or movies untill i turn the box off at the wall then it will be ok for a bit its doing my nut in where i bought the box from they sent me some files for installing the new software which is how to update the security ic for duo and solo but from wat ive read on the instructions i think theres a file missing as it wont update
    Attached Files Attached Files

  15. #30
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    18
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default vu solo

    now on that i cant find the file aesencode.bin this is the files i got from them

 

 
Page 2 of 13 FirstFirst 123456712 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •