VU+ UNO / DUO CLONE QUESTIONS & ANSWERS ONLY.
Register
Page 1 of 13 12345611 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 185
  1. #1
    V.I.P. Member dell_xps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2,558
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    4
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    20
    Thanked in
    15 Posts

    Default VU+ UNO / DUO CLONE QUESTIONS & ANSWERS ONLY.

    Only for Vu+ Uno / Duo clones & Solo's, all original receivers please use other threads.
    Last edited by dell_xps; 22nd February, 2012 at 09:50 PM.

  2. #2
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    12
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    What about solo's.

  3. #3
    V.I.P. Member
    digicon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    8,261
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,003
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2,862
    Thanked in
    1,742 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by den169 View Post
    What about solo's.
    I cant see why not seeing as the Uno Clone has yet to surface and an Ultimo clone is in the works also.

  4. #4
    V.I.P. Member dell_xps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2,558
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    4
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    20
    Thanked in
    15 Posts

    Default

    Updated guys !

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    12
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Backed up the vu+ solo VIX 2.3 with VUCC then rearranged my local channels on SGT flipflops epg with dreamboxedit, All ok but now when i try to use VUCC or dreamboxedit they just don't respond they can't seem to connect to the box now no big deal till the next time i want to update all the channels as everything is working as it should at the moment.Also tried an older pc with windows xp on still the same anyone got any ideas how to sort this last time it did this i finished up reinstalling vix 2.3 and everything else this is a clone.
    Cheers

  6. #6
    V.I.P. Member dell_xps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2,558
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    4
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    20
    Thanked in
    15 Posts

    Default

    Does the clone not show up in your network m8 ?
    Original shows up I can transfer files etc etc, and if I use the web browser I can stream TV etc

  7. #7
    V.I.P. Member mdt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    bolton, north-west. uk
    Posts
    3,034
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    76
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    488
    Thanked in
    224 Posts

    Default solo clone

    ive just took delivery today of a solo clone and im looking to use a usb/wi-fi stick to connect to my network... can anyone recommend a reliable cheap one? i have a spare set of homeplugs but i was looking to give wi-fi a go if possible. regards mdt
    DM800HDSE SIM 2.10. SSL84D OPEN-ATV ORBITAL 80CM/DARK MOTOR/IBU/53E-30W

  8. #8
    V.I.P. Member dell_xps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2,558
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    4
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    20
    Thanked in
    15 Posts

    Default

    Vonnets wifi bridge works m8, ?20 on Ebay, probably best to use a power supply with it though.

  9. #9
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    12
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dell_xps View Post
    Does the clone not show up in your network m8 ?
    Original shows up I can transfer files etc etc, and if I use the web browser I can stream TV etc
    It did till i tried to change some channels in dreamboxedit a second time now it doesn't can't get it through a web page iether.Must be something in the box.

  10. #10
    V.I.P. Member dell_xps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2,558
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    4
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    20
    Thanked in
    15 Posts

    Default

    Has it changed ip address m8, go into network settings and check what ip address it's using, also check it's using port 0080 for yer web tv :-)

  11. #11
    V.I.P. Member mdt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    bolton, north-west. uk
    Posts
    3,034
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    76
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    488
    Thanked in
    224 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dell_xps View Post
    Vonnets wifi bridge works m8, ?20 on Ebay, probably best to use a power supply with it though.

    i have 2 of those but i thought they were for use with a dm. so if i use a vonets wi-fi bridge and power it with a dm800/dm500 psu then it should be ok? regards mdt
    DM800HDSE SIM 2.10. SSL84D OPEN-ATV ORBITAL 80CM/DARK MOTOR/IBU/53E-30W

  12. #12
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    12
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dell_xps View Post
    Has it changed ip address m8, go into network settings and check what ip address it's using, also check it's using port 0080 for yer web tv :-)
    Thats the problem Dell thanks for that.I am a newbie at this.

  13. #13
    V.I.P. Member dell_xps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2,558
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    4
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    20
    Thanked in
    15 Posts

    Default

    I used it on my Duo for a few days MDT, but prefer the home plugs TBH, as long as it's get power from another source should be ok ?, I wouldn't just plug it into a usb socket m8, better to have an external supply going to it.

  14. #14
    V.I.P. Member dell_xps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2,558
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    4
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    20
    Thanked in
    15 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by den169 View Post
    Thats the problem Dell thanks for that.I am a newbie at this.

    I'm still a newbie to m8, you can only learn something if someone informs you how it works etc, simples :-)

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Belfast
    Posts
    96
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    34
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    9
    Thanked in
    8 Posts

    Default

    Hi all is there any other way to flash the kernal on a duo clone without using the 232 board and null lead ? as ive used various leads , comps running xp and win7 and i still cant get the file to flash

    Mick

 

 
Page 1 of 13 12345611 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •