Starview 7 preview channels don't work
Register
Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default Starview 7 freeview channels don't work

    Just got another starview 7 after my old one expired. I've uploaded the firmware but when I come to search for channels it only brings up freeview channels, that's with the qam set to 64. then when I set qem to 256 and do a search it brings up all of the channels except the freeview channels.

    I've tried searching with all the other qam settings and symbol rates but getting nowhere. It's either one or the other

    Anyone else have the same problem or know where I'm going wrong?
    Last edited by pellywelly; 26th March, 2012 at 05:39 PM.

  2. #2
    Member careless1979's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    53
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pellywelly View Post
    Just got another starview 7 after my old one expired.

    can i ask why you got rid? and didn't just get new sub ? or by expired did you mean dead, no longer working?
    Why Does Stuff Cost So Much ? And GET OFF MY LAWN.

  3. #3
    V.I.P. Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    13,262
    Thanks
    435
    Thanked 688 Times in 553 Posts
    Downloads
    50
    Uploads
    6

    Default

    my thoughts exactly,if sub expires you just renew it,no reason to buy a new box unless it was faulty.

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default starview7 channels wont work

    Hi, I'm having a similar problem, had my box since October last year has always worked fine until last week, my internet went down for few hours then when came back on some channels where showing no signal, tried to Rescan box but with no joy, can only get free view channels, unless I scan on 256 then can get other channels but not free view, pulling my hair out now with it, tried factory reset but still no joy, any ideas anyone?

    OK I have managed to get channels back...basically this is how, bear in mind this only worked coz I'm in north east uk

    do a factory default - then auto search on 64 qam exit at end. now manual search go to mux chan scroll till u get to 627 underneath says nit off scroll it on, - sym rate should say 6887 qam 64 then search,-it may only find 4 chans press ok then itl search again at the end you press ok then exit itl ask if u want to change antenna press ok then exit then press 1819 to enable all sorted all chans now back together

    Hope this works for everyone else who having same prob :-)
    Last edited by kazz76; 4th April, 2012 at 10:37 AM. Reason: found channels at last

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Yes all working perfect just by changing the qam setting to 256, Thank you ever so much.

  6. #6
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    166
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    hi i have put 1819 in rebooted the box because i had channels missings still havent got them all back most of the movie channels arent working still got sub till oct , please help .
    femmym

  7. #7
    V.I.P. Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    13,262
    Thanks
    435
    Thanked 688 Times in 553 Posts
    Downloads
    50
    Uploads
    6

    Default

    have you a good signal and quality around 80%,you factory reset ,power off at rear for a min then on autoscan from direct feed no splitters etc,enable your settings if needed,
    if you only have a bb feed maybe by rebooting router first off for 30 secs then on may clear any faults first before the reset.

  8. #8
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    166
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cactikid View Post
    have you a good signal and quality around 80%,you factory reset ,power off at rear for a min then on autoscan from direct feed no splitters etc,enable your settings if needed,
    if you only have a bb feed maybe by rebooting router first off for 30 secs then on may clear any faults first before the reset.
    i have 95% i have also done factory reset done the above still no luck also left the router off for 30 secs still no luck.

  9. #9
    V.I.P. Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    13,262
    Thanks
    435
    Thanked 688 Times in 553 Posts
    Downloads
    50
    Uploads
    6

    Default

    95% signal and quality sounds very strong,like having tv turned up to max,if you had a few splitters to insert may bring level down which would be better.

  10. #10
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    166
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cactikid View Post
    95% signal and quality sounds very strong,like having tv turned up to max,if you had a few splitters to insert may bring level down which would be better.
    i have had mess about with the splitters and signal down to 85% still cant get movie channels back pulling my hair out here trying to find a way of getting back having no such luck strange one

  11. #11
    V.I.P. Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    13,262
    Thanks
    435
    Thanked 688 Times in 553 Posts
    Downloads
    50
    Uploads
    6

    Default

    are you getting them listed on a scan?can you try another provider to scan also.

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    51
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    My channels have gone to, mostly the movie channels.

    My xpiry is in october so i dont understand why this happens.

    Ive tried rescanning on 64 qam and if finds them all (lists them) but most dont wok Before the weekend it was working fine!!!!

    Not sure what has happened, should i rescan without the splitter? Ive have rebooted the router as well as rebooting the box and doing a factory default but still no good

    Help!

  13. #13
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    hi just to let you know you need to update sw new sw out from today

  14. #14
    DK Veteran
    gc1966's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    location location
    Posts
    2,429
    Thanks
    376
    Thanked 187 Times in 111 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vaderman View Post
    hi just to let you know you need to update sw new sw out from today
    ignore the above comment,it is not necessery

  15. #15
    V.I.P. Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    13,262
    Thanks
    435
    Thanked 688 Times in 553 Posts
    Downloads
    50
    Uploads
    6

    Default

    he said from today??

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •