awaiting softcam or have some packages gone?
Register
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    778
    Thanks
    53
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Default awaiting softcam or have some packages gone?

    i see the dutch channels are down on 19 east and bulsat on 39 east are we just waiting for new softcams or have either/both changed encryption etc?

    SORRY,i've posted this in the wrong section.
    Last edited by footycard steve; 8th August, 2012 at 09:55 PM. Reason: i've been a muppet (again)

  2. #2
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    County Donegal, Ireland
    Posts
    187
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 17 Times in 7 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Awaiting, I hope, but Bulsat was updated on the 6th.
    Get to the Ulster Grand Prix
    Dundrod Co. Antrim
    Every August
    Learn what fast Really is!
    NOT for the faint hearted

    or watch it on BBC NI HD the following week

    (What is football all about?)


  3. #3
    V.I.P. Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    2,481
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 78 Times in 67 Posts
    Downloads
    15
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    yeah whats left of bulsat is still open,waiting for cn/d

  4. #4
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    778
    Thanks
    53
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    i think i've found the bulsat keys the first line starts 04 and has 16 pairs of digits do i enter these in slot 30 starting line 1 in the 04 line and and the rest in 54 which is the line below?,i have tm 1500ci+

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    5,136
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Downloads
    25
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Just load softcam matey.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by Manic01; 9th August, 2012 at 04:30 PM.

  6. #6
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    778
    Thanks
    53
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    i'm having use remote to enter keys now,my computer with the rs 232 port is still out of use and was told that using a serial lead via the laptop was tricky,i've opened the file above but it doesnt list what the slots correspond to.

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    5,136
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Downloads
    25
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Throw the tm1500 and get a usb hd receiver.
    02 and 52 on tm5402
    maybe 04 and 54 on tm1500 not sure
    Look for provider 060400

  8. #8
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    778
    Thanks
    53
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    i have slots 29-34 with (060400) with slot 30 being 03,53 04,54 and as the keys i found listed start 04 i thought this would be the correct slot but it doesnt give the the line for the second lot of 8 pairs so i thought its likely to be 54 however if i enter them and they dont clear can i just re-enter the keys i have in now again without doing any damage?

    didnt clear in 04-54 but did in 02-52 these are the active keys but also have the next can you guide me which slots they are for please.
    Last edited by footycard steve; 9th August, 2012 at 06:39 PM. Reason: update

  9. #9
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,178
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 116 Times in 95 Posts
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by footycard steve View Post
    i have slots 29-34 with (060400) with slot 30 being 03,53 04,54 and as the keys i found listed start 04 i thought this would be the correct slot but it doesnt give the the line for the second lot of 8 pairs so i thought its likely to be 54 however if i enter them and they dont clear can i just re-enter the keys i have in now again without doing any damage?

    didnt clear in 04-54 but did in 02-52 these are the active keys but also have the next can you guide me which slots they are for please.
    Hi. Steve. IRDETO 02 system dont use 08 keys (04/54 in TM's). Thats why it did not clear when you used 04/54s. For your info and other members the keys in TM should be as follows:

    IRDETO key 02 = TM 01/51
    04 = TM 02/52
    06 = TM 03/53.

    I personally never use a softcam because as you have found out they fill up loads of slots with useless keys. I enter keys manually . Years ago it was different as so many packages were opened it was easier to use a softcam than entering so maky keys manually. It does not matter which slots you use so long as the info is correct as follows:
    ENCRYPTION SYSTEM ie IRDETO
    PROVIDER ID ie 060400 or 062200
    KEY INDEX ie 01/51 plus the key value.

    Hope this makes sense.

    Regards.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •