AUTOBOSS V30 HELP AND INFO THREAD - Page 3
Register
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 49
  1. #31
    V.I.P. Member
    smirnoff_rules's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    birmingham
    Posts
    9,423
    Thanks
    480
    Thanked 969 Times in 541 Posts
    Downloads
    248
    Uploads
    16

    Default

    l just paid ?122 for 12 months , they can send card or just email the number or even update it there end , wanted a number from a card just in case unit got banned , they seem to all cards as well as PC-Max scanner or V30 Elite, if anyone wants there email let me know
    any information provided is for educational/experimental purposes only.

  2. #32
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    LT
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Maybe anyone has autoboss v-30 schematics? I have burned device and there is very suspicious SOT-363 marking code: 24V , but I can not find datasheet
    Anyone can help me identify 24V?

  3. #33
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    LT
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Did it myself

  4. #34
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 54321 View Post
    Trying to update mine at the moment and keep getting this message and it won't update:

    'certain program download failed, please try to select only this and download.'

    Has anybody experienced this?
    Hi,
    did you use windows 7 to download it?
    you need windows xp to do that. i got this problem too.

  5. #35
    DK Veteran deffc0n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    UK/POLAND
    Posts
    907
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 54 Times in 10 Posts
    Downloads
    68
    Uploads
    3

    Default

    I have pendrive with actuall update autoboss from my friend, how update my autoboss all oryginal scaners.


  6. #36
    Dufner
    Johnner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Éire
    Posts
    9,237
    Thanks
    3,248
    Thanked 6,663 Times in 3,273 Posts
    Downloads
    17
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    If you have wi-fi,you can update them that way,you don't need the usb drive anymore...
    Aaahh ! I love the smell of Eeprom in the morning...

    " We'll come in low out of the rising sun, and about a mile out, we'll put on the music . . . "

  7. #37
    DK Veteran deffc0n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    UK/POLAND
    Posts
    907
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 54 Times in 10 Posts
    Downloads
    68
    Uploads
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Johnner View Post
    If you have wi-fi,you can update them that way,you don't need the usb drive anymore...



    Yes i have wifi update online no problem ?


  8. #38
    V.I.P. Member
    smirnoff_rules's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    birmingham
    Posts
    9,423
    Thanks
    480
    Thanked 969 Times in 541 Posts
    Downloads
    248
    Uploads
    16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deffc0n View Post
    Yes i have wifi update online no problem ?
    have the autoboss v30 got wifi ? never checked mine
    any information provided is for educational/experimental purposes only.

  9. #39
    Dufner
    Johnner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Éire
    Posts
    9,237
    Thanks
    3,248
    Thanked 6,663 Times in 3,273 Posts
    Downloads
    17
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I've never had any problem with mine,once I get logged onto my network,usually in seconds.I never use the sd card in the usb drive anymore.

    Meant to say mine is v30 Elite.
    Aaahh ! I love the smell of Eeprom in the morning...

    " We'll come in low out of the rising sun, and about a mile out, we'll put on the music . . . "

  10. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Johnner For This Useful Post:

    deffc0n (17th May, 2015),smirnoff_rules (16th May, 2015)

  11. #40
    DK Veteran deffc0n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    UK/POLAND
    Posts
    907
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 54 Times in 10 Posts
    Downloads
    68
    Uploads
    3

    Default

    Ok

    I check and try by wifi.

    When update by pendrive get info:
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by deffc0n; 17th May, 2015 at 12:59 PM.


  12. #41
    V.I.P. Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    13,262
    Thanks
    435
    Thanked 688 Times in 553 Posts
    Downloads
    50
    Uploads
    6

    Default

    sad news went to use my autoboss and dead as a dodonot got a chance to check further i what the issue was as i plugged it into a punto and no power up,brain bee powered up.have people had issues with connectors lead or machine? cheers

  13. #42
    V.I.P. Member
    smirnoff_rules's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    birmingham
    Posts
    9,423
    Thanks
    480
    Thanked 969 Times in 541 Posts
    Downloads
    248
    Uploads
    16

    Default

    Might have a fuse in the unit m8


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
    any information provided is for educational/experimental purposes only.

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to smirnoff_rules For This Useful Post:

    cactikid (24th June, 2015)

  15. #43
    V.I.P. Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    13,262
    Thanks
    435
    Thanked 688 Times in 553 Posts
    Downloads
    50
    Uploads
    6

    Default

    yes might have 2 downloaded the pdf 35 page info shows 2 fuse now to find them cheers.

  16. #44
    DK Veteran JOHNCICY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    EAST AFRICA
    Posts
    301
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 36 Times in 20 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi i tried to update my V30 elite but along the way it crashed,i need to know if i lack the password how do i recover back?.thanks

  17. #45
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Downloads
    31
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    i have the autoboss V30 got it second hand
    serial no V30267373
    hardware version 001.2000
    software version 3.340
    date of product 2012/02/04
    can you tell me wich region is for?
    also if I buy the upgrade card will upgrade all cars software up to date?
    where to buy the upgrade card,I see prices online from 135 - to 270 usd,why this big difference?
    is possible to get problems trying to update?I read some comments about that.
    Thank you!
    Cristofir

 

 
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •