Can Only Get FTA On VU Solo
Register
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    129
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 17 Times in 12 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default Can Only Get FTA On VU Solo

    Hi,

    I just brought a VU+ Solo and I can only get the FTA channels to work, I have FTP across to the box:

    enigma2-plugin-cams-cccam.2.0.11_1.0_mipsel.ipk
    CCcam.cfg

    Installed the plugin and made the CCcam active, but I made my own cfg file and this is where I think the problem lies: I edited it to read:

    c: server port user pass

    I placed it into the /etc/ folder

    and the name of the file is: CCcam.cfg

    but still only getting the FTA channels (the sat feed is good as well as the Cline and the internet as If I plug in a BM7000s all works ok)

    Any idea what I am going wrong please?

  2. #2
    Top Poster +
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    238
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    36
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    not sure if you can talk about this on here espdecially the sea lions ???

    what image are you using ? usually u just load ur image scan for channels and add your sea lion ? dont think u need to alter ccam apart from in your image almost automatically

  3. #3
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    129
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 17 Times in 12 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by manster View Post
    what image are you using ?
    Sorry I got it from a supplier and he said all that was required was to add the sea lion info.

    How to work the box is a little new to me as I had a Blade before this, where can you tell what image had been loaded into the box please?

    I also done a network test and that passed so I guess it connecting to the internet ok,

  4. #4
    Top Poster +
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    238
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    36
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    it will probably be either VIX or Blackhole image. plenty info on here spend a couple of hours reading.

  5. #5
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    129
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 17 Times in 12 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Sorry m8, I should have added that it did say VIX when loading.

  6. #6
    V.I.P. Member mdt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    bolton, north-west. uk
    Posts
    3,038
    Thanks
    76
    Thanked 488 Times in 224 Posts
    Downloads
    114
    Uploads
    16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by intel View Post
    Sorry m8, I should have added that it did say VIX when loading.
    have you activated c**am 2.1.1 in the softcam menu? regards mdt
    DM800HDSE SIM 2.10. SSL84D OPEN-ATV ORBITAL 80CM/DARK MOTOR/IBU/53E-30W

  7. #7
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    129
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 17 Times in 12 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mdt View Post
    have you activated c**am 2.1.1 in the softcam menu? regards mdt
    Yes m8 that's active can I double check the cfg file with you please...........I just have the one line in there that reads

    c: server port user pass

    Notice the space after c: and then also the space after the server name etc....is this how it should read?

  8. #8
    DK Veteran Bann32's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Northwest
    Posts
    522
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Downloads
    201
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    in your ftp program, right click the file and check the permissions.

  9. #9
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    129
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 17 Times in 12 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bann32 View Post
    in your ftp program, right click the file and check the permissions.
    Permissions are set to read / write I did change the c: to a Capital C: but that made no difference - not even sure if that is where the problems lies?

  10. #10
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    129
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 17 Times in 12 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I just noticed in CCcam nfo - there is a red dot next to the name of my server should this be green? I done another network test and that seems to be ok, plus I can ftp to the box across my network.

    Also on my blade the server was set up under Newcamd with the same server details, but I cant find a Newcamd under any of the downloads.

  11. #11
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    enigma2-plugin-cams-cccam.2.0.11_1.0_mipsel.ipk
    CCcam.cfg


    Where can i find this plug in ?

    Thanks in advance

  12. #12
    Moderator
    digicon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    12,523
    Thanks
    998
    Thanked 2,867 Times in 1,756 Posts
    Downloads
    21
    Uploads
    147

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jamesyboyz88 View Post
    enigma2-plugin-cams-cccam.2.0.11_1.0_mipsel.ipk
    CCcam.cfg


    Where can i find this plug in ?

    Thanks in advance

    Not on here sorry perhaps upload TSpanel to your box and get hold of the Cams from there.


 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •