oscam won't start in et9000
Register
Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Top Poster +
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    202
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default oscam won't start in et9000

    hi lads i have got my vu up and running with oscam and cccam but i would like to get the same setup on my et9000 for when i start to mess with the vu+ again so i don't upset my mates,I have put the same files on the et9000 off my vu i can get it to work but oscam won't work,can anyone help me with this box please.
    thanks

  2. #2
    Moderator
    digicon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    12,537
    Thanks
    1,003
    Thanked 2,879 Times in 1,763 Posts

    Default

    Its all image dependant some cams meant for one image will not work correctly for another, the easiest route is to install TSpanel on your image and then download the correct Oscam for that image from the online servers. Most are already preconfigured.

  3. #3
    Top Poster +
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    202
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    yes i got oscam working ok but theres lots of things i don't understand and need to learn like ecm times i don't know whats a good and bad time. and fail ban thing its nocking my clients/mates off somtimes,Also when 2 off m mate have there hd boxes on they, most of the time glitch.
    thanks mate

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    on earth
    Posts
    297
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    vu and et9200 are diff mate you cant just load them

    are u using oscam to serve? try the oscam y mod file

  5. #5
    Top Poster +
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    202
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    i am using oscam as server but they still connect with cccam,on my vu+,Whats oscam y mod file mate.
    thanks pal

  6. #6
    Top Poster +
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    202
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    can anyone tell me why in oscam the fail ban feature keeps banning my own clients/mates,Im starting to go off oscam already
    thanks

  7. #7
    Moderator
    digicon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    12,537
    Thanks
    1,003
    Thanked 2,879 Times in 1,763 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by madmanuk View Post
    can anyone tell me why in oscam the fail ban feature keeps banning my own clients/mates,Im starting to go off oscam already
    thanks
    easy disable it or just allow ip's that you want

  8. #8
    Top Poster +
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    202
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    mmm how mate please

  9. #9
    Top Poster +
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    202
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    would it just be failban count = 0

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    on earth
    Posts
    297
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    failbantime = 5
    failbancount = 1440

  11. #11
    Top Poster +
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    202
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    thanks i think its sorted for now
    thanks lads

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •