Duos not booting after crash
Register
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    124
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Default Duos not booting after crash

    I have a couple of clone Duos that I'm setting up. Have done loads before with no issues but these two are driving me mad.

    The first came back from a friend who was having issues with blackhole and wanted VIX instead.

    So I mistakenly downloaded Vix 2.4.9XX (non-clone safe) and proceeded to install this on his v2 clone. I installed all the essentials such as autobouquets, CCcam etc as well as 1channel. No real issues until 1channel crashed and proceeded to restart the box. The box simply loaded the splash screen and would proceed no further. All that was happening was the spinning VIX appearing and disappearing in the corner.

    So I did a complete reinstall with the same image a number of times and this time left off 1channel. Did a hard restart with power button but the same issue occurred again. Anyway after a few hours and a process of elimination it seems that the non-starting issue seems to occur only when CCcam has been installed, I've tried different versions (2.13, 2.14, 2.30) and the same issue appears. I've tried this with Hard drive connected and disconnected as I was thinking it could be related to the hard drive but this made no difference.

    I then found an earlier clone safe version of VIX (2.4.155) and no matter what I do the same issue is there. After a crash or hard restart the box is frozen on the splash screen.

    I've since tried VIX 3.0 (clone safe version) and the issue remains. Could there be some residual remnants of the non clone safe software lurking somewhere on the system that is causing this problem or something else?

  2. #2
    V.I.P. Member
    DOUGALMCD's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Suburbia
    Posts
    5,680
    Thanks
    1,025
    Thanked 770 Times in 520 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    This thread sounds similar although a solo.
    http://www.digital-kaos.co.uk/forums...g-loop-313462/

    Does it just happen with vix?
    Try loading fresh blackhole and see if it loads if so retry fresh vix.
    Last edited by DOUGALMCD; 11th January, 2013 at 02:26 PM.

  3. #3
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    124
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DOUGALMCD View Post
    This thread sounds similar although a solo.
    http://www.digital-kaos.co.uk/forums...g-loop-313462/

    Does it just happen with vix?
    Thanks for the link, hadn't seen that thread. It seems like that issue is identical to mine. I've only tried with VIX but I've tried different versions of CCcam all manually installed so I doubt the issue is with any TSpanel cams as referred to in the other thread.

  4. #4
    V.I.P. Member
    DOUGALMCD's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Suburbia
    Posts
    5,680
    Thanks
    1,025
    Thanked 770 Times in 520 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Could you try loading bh and then fresh vix?

  5. #5
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    124
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DOUGALMCD View Post
    Could you try loading bh and then fresh vix?
    Yeah, I could try that. I'll post results.

  6. #6
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    124
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DOUGALMCD View Post
    Could you try loading bh and then fresh vix?
    That seems to have done the trick, thanks for the suggestion!

  7. #7
    V.I.P. Member
    DOUGALMCD's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Suburbia
    Posts
    5,680
    Thanks
    1,025
    Thanked 770 Times in 520 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Glad to see your sorted the clones can be iffy taking full flash sometimes.

  8. #8
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    124
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    14
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Just to clarify though, I didn't manage to get Vix 2.4 running again as it should. Would not come on after a restart. Vix 2.3 is fine though.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •