Opel M1.5.5 codecard swap or virginize
Register
Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    110
    Uploads
    0

    Default Opel M1.5.5 codecard swap or virginize

    Hello,
    i need to virginize a m1.5.5. But i can't do this with carprog. With this tool, i can only read out the ecu. If i give this ecu to my friendly opel dealer, he can't virginize it with the securitycode. Have anyone a manual, how to do it with the tech2? I think, the dealer has no fun with this work, and without a manual, he won't do that. Can he do this in the car? I think so.

    if i read the 24c16 out with a programmer. Can anyone say what i must do to virinize the dump?
    What happens, if i play a emty dump into the ecu?

    By the way, the dump with the programmer is not the same like the dump from carprog. But the dump with the programmer is correct, because i can see the VIN.

    The car is not in my near, so i can't test it directly.

    Thank you,

    Chriss

  2. #2
    Top Poster saka112's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    140
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 35 Times in 23 Posts
    Downloads
    22
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    with tech 2 choose the engine x10xe then go to programming or progamme immobiliser function and start the programming thats all ,you will not need any security code
    Last edited by saka112; 19th March, 2013 at 11:35 AM.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    110
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hello saka112,
    the technican from opel says, that he can't programming the ecu over the immobilizer. He called me via telephone, while he tried to programm the unit. We tested some ways together. He says, that the ecu must learned out in the old car, and he don't know at wich place in tech2 he must give the old securitycode in. But he was not a King in tech2... He tested to learn in the ecu, but it's don't running.

    Okay, i tested to delete the eeprom (FF). The Diagnosecomputer says now Memoryfailure. With the old memory it's all okay.
    Last edited by Chriss71; 19th March, 2013 at 11:23 AM.

  4. #4
    Top Poster saka112's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    140
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 35 Times in 23 Posts
    Downloads
    22
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Chriss71 View Post
    Hello saka112,
    the technican from opel says, that he can't programming the ecu over the immobilizer. He called me via telephone, while he tried to programm the unit. We tested some ways together. He says, that the ecu must learned out in the old car, and he don't know at wich place in tech2 he must give the old securitycode in. But he was not a King in tech2... He tested to learn in the ecu, but it's don't running.

    Okay, i tested to delete the eeprom (FF). The Diagnosecomputer says now Memoryfailure. With the old memory it's all okay.
    go to the ecu(not to the immobilser) and programme the immobiliser function

  5. #5
    DK Veteran
    NASTASE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    ROMANIA
    Posts
    705
    Thanks
    83
    Thanked 455 Times in 227 Posts
    Downloads
    26
    Uploads
    0

    Default Procedure

    This is the procedure but with OP COM 2010.Work perfect, tested by me last week on Opel Corsa C 2001, ECU M1.5.5.


    Yes you can install ECU from Scrap Yard as long as you have pin code for the Scrap Yard ECU and the Pin Code for the Vehicle you want to install in

    1) log in to your Original Car Immobiliser Enter the Pin Code and reset your Immobiliser.By doing this means your Immobiliser becomes virgin.Log out from Immobiliser.....

    2) Remove your Original ECU and fit the ECU from the Scrap Yard.

    3) Log in again in Immobiliser and now Enter the Pin Code for the ECU from Scrap Yard than Select Replaced Immobiliser.By doing this your Immobiliser will copy all Security Files from the Scrap Yard ECU.Than Program all your keys back in.Some times you might need new Transponder Chip.

    Also remember to reset the Instrument and the BCM and then Program it back with the Pin Code from Scrap Yard ECU.So your new Pin Code will be from Scrap Yard ECU

    NOTICE: Remember all the Pin Codes when you Enter them so you know which Pin Code you have entered where.
    Real engines don't need forced induction
    Who needs a turbo when you have a stupidly quick naturally aspirated engine?

  6. #6
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Staffs UK
    Posts
    524
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 16 Times in 13 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    WRONG.

    reset donor ECU with its own PIN then carry out immo function ECU change with original PIN

    this will keep the PIN that belongs with the car correct.

  7. #7
    DK Veteran
    Shmortz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    in the middle of nowhere
    Posts
    2,872
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 836 Times in 661 Posts
    Downloads
    62
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    this ECU have not pin stored in it, it is immo 1!
    The new ME1.5.5 works with immo2 and pin stored!

    You must use Tech2 and GlobalTis to be able to sync 'new' ECU to 'old' immo box, tech2 can not synchronize immobilizer without permission from globaltis...

  8. #8
    DK Veteran
    NASTASE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    ROMANIA
    Posts
    705
    Thanks
    83
    Thanked 455 Times in 227 Posts
    Downloads
    26
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    My procedure is for Corsa C 2001, immo 2.Work perfect with OP COM 2010.Don't need sophisticated tools,just a cheap OPCOM clone and knowledge.But you need security code(pin code) for both ECU.I paid 25 Euros to an Opel dealer for pin code from scrap yard ECU,40 Euro for OPCOM ,67 Euro for engine ECU,and 18 Euro for 2 transponder chip IP40.Total 150 EURO.I don't
    talk nonsense,is exactly what I did 10 days ago to the wife's car.

  9. #9
    DK Veteran
    Shmortz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    in the middle of nowhere
    Posts
    2,872
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 836 Times in 661 Posts
    Downloads
    62
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    as I sad M1.5.5 works with immo1 not like newer ME1.5.5 and immo2 ...

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to Shmortz For This Useful Post:

    conan981 (3rd May, 2019)

  11. #10
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    491
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    it with your tool can perform the reset without needing the pin code

  12. #11
    DK Veteran
    Dobermann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    374
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 54 Times in 36 Posts
    Downloads
    21
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hello Folks,

    i have a question ! i have a opel zafira a with me1.5.5 year 2002 !! can i make this ecu virgin with opcom over obd ??

    i want programm this ecu to other car ! but first i must make virgin this ecu !

    thanks for answer !

  13. #12
    DK Veteran
    NASTASE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    ROMANIA
    Posts
    705
    Thanks
    83
    Thanked 455 Times in 227 Posts
    Downloads
    26
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dobermann View Post
    Hello Folks,

    i have a question ! i have a opel zafira a with me1.5.5 year 2002 !! can i make this ecu virgin with opcom over obd ??

    i want programm this ecu to other car ! but first i must make virgin this ecu !

    thanks for answer !
    Yes, you can do it,100%.
    Real engines don't need forced induction
    Who needs a turbo when you have a stupidly quick naturally aspirated engine?

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to NASTASE For This Useful Post:

    Dobermann (17th January, 2014)

  15. #13
    DK Veteran
    Dobermann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    374
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 54 Times in 36 Posts
    Downloads
    21
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NASTASE View Post
    Yes, you can do it,100%.
    Hello thanks for answer ! but i have now little problem ! in this op com immo informations is explained that always is needed the security code to work with the immo. for ecu resett too !

    but what im doing if i have not the security code ?

    is it possible make the engine ecu virgin without the code or not ?

    br
    Attached Files Attached Files

  16. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Dobermann For This Useful Post:

    alclot (25th January, 2019),br.balazs (17th June, 2017),rumensivanov (26th June, 2017)

  17. #14
    DK Veteran
    NASTASE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    ROMANIA
    Posts
    705
    Thanks
    83
    Thanked 455 Times in 227 Posts
    Downloads
    26
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dobermann View Post
    Hello thanks for answer ! but i have now little problem ! in this op com immo informations is explained that always is needed the security code to work with the immo. for ecu resett too !

    but what im doing if i have not the security code ?

    is it possible make the engine ecu virgin without the code or not ?

    br
    Easy way is to install the new ECU, read VIN with OPCOM,and go to an Opel dealer, pay around 25 Euro and have SC.
    Real engines don't need forced induction
    Who needs a turbo when you have a stupidly quick naturally aspirated engine?

  18. #15
    DK Veteran
    Dobermann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    374
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 54 Times in 36 Posts
    Downloads
    21
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hello Folks i have now all keys !! but i have a little problem maybe someone know something about it !!

    I have one complete new ecu me1.5.5 for my zafira !! i tryed to programm my new ecu to the immo !!

    like in pic.

    that woks ok !! shows programmed succesfully but when i go to engine ecu it popup a window witch shows me the ecu is not fully programmed to immo.

    its missing a sps programming ! opcom shows message it cant be done with the opcom and i should have a look in the info pdf, but i cant finde anything about this sps programming.

    is there a other programm routine with an complete new ecu ??

    i hope someone can help me to solve it !!

    thanks br dobermann


    > here are some user manuals for opcom !

    noone knows something about that sps programming missing ?? i will post a pic tomorrow that shows the error
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by Dobermann; 6th February, 2014 at 06:28 PM.

  19. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Dobermann For This Useful Post:

    antwnhszr (26th April, 2014),br.balazs (17th June, 2017),BusCan (4th February, 2019)

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •