Here we go again,lots of missing channels questions....Answers HERE - Page 3
Register
Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 85
  1. #31
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    great tutorial for newbies and all

  2. #32
    DK Veteran
    P&D's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    2,320
    Thanks
    647
    Thanked 1,007 Times in 567 Posts
    Downloads
    38
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi sorry CS matter's cannot be discussed on DK ...so we cannot help you....

    Also a read of the might help...Line 6

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to P&D For This Useful Post:

    alfswan (12th November, 2013)

  4. #33
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Possibly the wrong thread to post on, but I can't update using a channel list as my laptop is buggered, so have been trying to update individual channels by going to tp then finding the no. Etc but when I look at the link that was put up (kingofsat.net) the transponder given is not in my tp list? Is there anything I can do, cheers

  5. #34
    DK Veteran
    P&D's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    2,320
    Thanks
    647
    Thanked 1,007 Times in 567 Posts
    Downloads
    38
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Do a full blind scan this will get you missing channels back

  6. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to P&D For This Useful Post:

    alfswan (12th November, 2013),wiikong (6th December, 2013)

  7. #35
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Did the blind scan but channels are still dead? I'm probably going wrong somewhere down the line

  8. #36
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Ok it was me being retarded, managed to do it now all channels back cheers

  9. #37
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Angles88 View Post
    Ok it was me being retarded, managed to do it now all channels back cheers

    Hi Angles

    Would you be able to explain what you did wrong as it would help others. Cheers

  10. #38
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I'm fairly new at all this so took a little guessing etc. as I'm still not 100% on some of the terminology and what to do. I did a blind scan - go to menu - installation - single satellite search - search. . . This takes a few minutes I was then under the assumption my channels would magically re appear (which they didn't of course) so went wrong there but fiddled about and also got help from a YouTube video and hey presto!

    To get them back I then went to edit channel - favourites edit - then press group - satellite - sly uk. Then depending on what channels are missing depends on what to do next, but for instance one of my beloved sports channels was down so I then pressed fav on remote - select sports - then press group - select a-z - then select the beginning letter of your channel, in my case B ( otherwise you'll be searching for ages) - press up arrow until the new channel is found - press ok on remote (this brings up a green tick) - press right arrow on remote and click add (which will put a heart next to it showing it's now in your sports list) - go over to your sports list select the old channel, again green tick will appear then delete it. Exit save changes hey presto (i think anyway, only did it once so was based on memory so please correct me if I am wrong) cheers

  11. #39
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi all is it possible to change the fec on a skybox f5 or does a search do it automatic

  12. #40
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Liverpool UK
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    hi mate. i have also lost a whole bunch of channels but i do know how to upgrabe via USB, and add channel lists etc. So i decided to install AJ's list, but, although the faves etc. changed, i am still unable to watch Box Nation, Sky Movies Prem HD (SD ok) and loads of others.
    My brother (who has a motorised dish and is more expert than me, agrees that my dish may have moved slightly.
    Either that or the LNB on dish is broke.
    Do you guys agree? And if you do can i just give my dish a little knock (at top or bottom as it seems just horizontal frequencies are affected)
    Thanks in advance

    BTW i am using Skybox S11
    Last edited by pariah69er; 7th December, 2013 at 02:39 AM. Reason: making change

  13. #41
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi, I am a new user only joined today and have updated my openbox x3 and channels are all looking good.
    I have a small query where if you select EPG which bring up the program that is currently running and the next one they have dissapeared and i dont know how to get them back.

    Please can someone help on this

  14. #42
    Junior Member fishfinger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    in a corner of s/w london
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    posted on a different thread but no answers so i hope its in the right place now
    using aj's list which is great.
    but i have a few channels that just wont work no matter what i do such as the 5hd,deleted reloaded files no joy
    quite a few hd's that dont work but replace with sd channels no probs, but cant get working lifetime or really no matter what, deleted tp and reloaded tried hd and sd
    checked sid,vpid and the rest still no joy .
    help please

  15. #43
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    157
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    17
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I also have same problem as fishfinger,downloaded with new ajs list,now loads channels are scrambled and freezing?

  16. #44
    DK Veteran
    P&D's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    2,320
    Thanks
    647
    Thanked 1,007 Times in 567 Posts
    Downloads
    38
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    @ both above sounds like the item we cannot talk about

  17. #45
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    157
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    17
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    my sd channels are ok just bit freezing here there,but my hd channels just show as scrambled?

 

 
Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •