DM500 changing to commando
Register
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    6
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default DM500 changing to commando

    I have a previously working DM500, but due to all of these frequency changes, it is not working. So, I intend to change the image to the latest commando with auto bouquets so I do not have to worry about the frequency changes.

    I wanted to ask how I should go about it... I know that the DM500 works by CCam, but thats all I know...

    Thanks for reading...

    Please Reply A.S.A.P

  2. #2
    Top Poster aldo20569's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    101
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    3 Posts

    Default

    the new commando 15.0 is great, if ur stuck pm me and ill email it ,has everything installed just add your red wine

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    2
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Hi Aldo20569. could you help me please? i've only just got a DB500s, which had gemini 3.7 I've read a few tuts got the thing upto commando 15. totally lost now. I can FTP into box just don't know where exactly to put the other files or even which ones. I have ccam to input any ideas

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    7
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    hi im having trouble too trying to flash comando to my dm500s,ive got pli image at mo,ive tried flashing with dreamup and flashwizard but think im doing something wrong,the box was working fine months ago when connected to my sky dish but now ive got rid of sky ve reconected the dm to dish but get the message service not available or something similar,any help would be most helpful

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    67
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1
    Thanked in
    1 Post

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aldo20569 View Post
    the new commando 15.0 is great, if ur stuck pm me and ill email it ,has everything installed just add your red wine

    can you pm me the image too please?

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    69
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    8
    Thanked in
    6 Posts

    Default

    Hi aldo,

    I want to update my old eaglebox 1000(DM500s clone) could you pm me the latest commando?

    Thanks

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    69
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    8
    Thanked in
    6 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by z11 View Post
    Hi aldo,

    I want to update my old eaglebox 1000(DM500s clone) could you pm me the latest commando?

    Thanks

    Ok- got 15c loaded, since its been a few years I am sorta stuck, think i seemed to get astra 19 to scan in over my disceq switch but cant seem to view the scanned cahnnels?
    Also want to add cc if anyone could pm / point me -think there is a txt file but how to get to it, sorta of a tr plus mind block, im sure it will start to flood back in time/with a hint.

    thanks
    Oh ftp user/pw for Dcc ?

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    69
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    8
    Thanked in
    6 Posts

    Default

    ok found the txt file in the reciever, got the log on and Dcc working.
    Still confused on cc and loading other satellites?- seemed to find & scan 19e thro my disceq.

    edit; got cc ftp`d etc s** ok. :-)

    So just now how do I add & see other satellites?

    Thanks
    Last edited by z11; 18th July, 2014 at 04:54 PM.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    69
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    8
    Thanked in
    6 Posts

    Default

    got it.................

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •