Fgtech galletto 4 v54 chinese, new win install ?
Register
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default Fgtech galletto 4 v54 chinese, new win install ?

    Hello all..

    I just a new galletto 4 v54, but after install it wont start !!
    Must i do a fresh install of windows xp or is there an soloution to remove the old fgtech from system totally ?

    //Dennis

  2. #2
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    3,274
    Thanks
    1,147
    Thanked 1,847 Times in 1,156 Posts
    Downloads
    11
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Actualize driver with V54 one.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by morgano View Post
    Actualize driver with V54 one.
    Hello morgano.
    What you mean?

    I just installed the software and driver, but not starting

    //Dennis

  4. #4
    Top Poster +
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    214
    Thanks
    93
    Thanked 167 Times in 64 Posts
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    if you had a older version already installed on yr pc then you wont be able to install newer version...#
    you have too first remove existing(older version)and then install newer version...
    good luck..

  5. #5
    Top Poster +
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    214
    Thanks
    93
    Thanked 167 Times in 64 Posts
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    also if you have installed vcds or similar program which is using Ftdi drivers then you could damage your new toy...by installing galletto software on same pc..

  6. #6
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    3,274
    Thanks
    1,147
    Thanked 1,847 Times in 1,156 Posts
    Downloads
    11
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Shemek View Post
    if you had a older version already installed on yr pc then you wont be able to install newer version...#
    you have too first remove existing(older version)and then install newer version...
    good luck..
    This is not stricltly true, i have V51, V53 and V54 working fine on the same machine and same partition. Just different folders

    Quote Originally Posted by Dennis- View Post
    What you mean?
    Just what i say, uninstall old driver and install V54 one. Then probably usbfix and sw should run. Of course if you have installed it in C:\FGTech in other folder will not work as is.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hello again.
    The usbfix i have is for v53, can i use that one ?

    //Dennis

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I tried now the usbfix and now it says please make renewall .
    What is wrong now ?

    //Dennis

  9. #9
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    3,274
    Thanks
    1,147
    Thanked 1,847 Times in 1,156 Posts
    Downloads
    11
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    What OS are you runing the software in? XP or Win7?


    Regards,

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Problem solved !
    I run win xp sp 3.
    this is what i did: Clean all fgtech files even the register, put clock back 20130101 and copy the setup file to desktop.
    Installed the software and driver, after that i run usbfix and run the installation one more time ( whithout uninstalling fgtech ), Now everything working !

    This is how i did and hope it will help others with same problem and without install windows again.

    Thanks to all that helped me.

    //Dennis
    Last edited by Dennis-; 3rd July, 2014 at 08:56 PM.

  11. #11
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    412
    Thanks
    257
    Thanked 48 Times in 34 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I have V54 and when installing FGTECH Galletto edited v1.0, it gets stuck at get_hw.exe and then get a Data Error (Cyclic Redundancy Check).

    Any idea?

  12. #12
    V.I.P. Member
    smirnoff_rules's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    birmingham
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    489
    Thanked 997 Times in 548 Posts
    Downloads
    248
    Uploads
    16

    Default

    try this download m8

    Attached Files Attached Files
    any information provided is for educational/experimental purposes only.

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to smirnoff_rules For This Useful Post:

    duplikeytor (7th August, 2016)

  14. #13
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    412
    Thanks
    257
    Thanked 48 Times in 34 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by smirnoff_rules View Post
    try this download m8

    Thank you very much Sir!

    I will try and report back.

  15. #14
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    412
    Thanks
    257
    Thanked 48 Times in 34 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by smirnoff_rules View Post
    try this download m8

    So I followed the instuctions and installed it on a windows 7 system. The first installation went smooth and completed. I opened the application and got the message where it stated it's registerd to dragan. Then I installed it again and went smooth. Now when I start the application, nothing happens. I restarted and same thing. Then I installed the Win7 installation file, and installed properly but when I try to open, nothing happens.

    Appreciate the support!

  16. #15
    V.I.P. Member
    smirnoff_rules's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    birmingham
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    489
    Thanked 997 Times in 548 Posts
    Downloads
    248
    Uploads
    16

    Default

    look in taskmaster and stop any ebdo files running and see if that helps
    did your driver install on your fgtech ok too

    seller from aliexpress sent this last night . bigger exe file to ?
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by smirnoff_rules; 8th August, 2016 at 07:36 PM.
    any information provided is for educational/experimental purposes only.

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •