Kryptview Firmware Loading Guide / Tutorial.
Register
Page 1 of 33 12345611 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 486
  1. #1
    V.I.P. Member HiTeck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    1,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 9 Times in 2 Posts
    Downloads
    112
    Uploads
    32

    Default Kryptview Firmware Loading Guide / Tutorial.



    If you have a PC/Laptop with a 9 pin serial socket then all you need is a Null Modem Cable, see pic below.




    If you have a PC/Laptop that doesn't have the 9 pin serial socket you will need a Null Modem Cable and a USB adapter, See pic below.




    If you have a PC and you are struggling with the usb adapter or you have Vista like me you could install a PCI serial card which is easily added to you PC and with this all you need is the null modem cable which gives you a direct link from your box to the pc.


    Null Modem Com/Port setup Tutorial

    USB DB9 device coms/ports set up.



    Problems with your PC/Laptop not recognising your box.

    To see which port your USB adapter is connected to, connect your USB adapter and follow the following instructions:

    1. Go to the Start Menu
    2. Right click on "My Computer"
    3. Select "Properties"
    4. Click on the "Hardware" tab
    5. Click on "Device Manager"
    6. Click the + sign next to "Ports (COM & LPT)"
    7. One of the listed ports should indicate which port your USB adapter is connected to (e.g. COM1, COM2, COM3, etc.)
    8. Go back to your map software program that you use to transfer data and make sure it is looking at the correct port.
    9. You should be able to transfer data once the correct port is selected

    If you need drivers go here

    USB to Serial Adapter driver downloads and documentation

    Follow my advice to step 7. Locate your USB Adapter (port *)

    Right click on that port and select properties. Then select port settings, then select advanced. At the bottom of that tab will be a drop down box with the port selected (port * in your case). Use the drop down to select another port (eg 1, 2 or 3). If the port you want to use is already allocated to something else, you can use the same procedure to reassign that port after you have finished.
    Save the selections in the usual way. The USB converter will be permanently assigned to the port you selected.
    Last edited by HiTeck; 22nd June, 2009 at 11:30 AM.

  2. The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to HiTeck For This Useful Post:

    ak1 (19th March, 2015),bickyz (11th July, 2015),dinga (15th August, 2014),pooliebell (17th January, 2014),stevestorm (30th May, 2016),user1957 (3rd November, 2014)

  3. #2
    V.I.P. Member HiTeck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    1,089
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 9 Times in 2 Posts
    Downloads
    112
    Uploads
    32

    Default



    Download and save both below to your PC/Laptop.

    Kryptview Loader is HERE.

    Kryptview Bin / Firmware is HERE.

    Run the Loader Pictured below Ref : 1.

    Click on the Download button Ref : 2.



    Once you have pressed the download button you will see another box load like below, Ref : 3.

    Press open and select the Bin file that you saved to your desktop earlier highlighted in yellow Ref : 4.



    Now turn off your Kryptview, press Start then turn the Kryptview back on. You should now see the firmware starting to load,



    Once done you will see this message,



    Once finished let the box reboot and then your done, congratulations.
    Last edited by HiTeck; 22nd June, 2009 at 01:48 AM. Reason: Info added

  4. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to HiTeck For This Useful Post:

    bickyz (11th July, 2015),dinga (15th August, 2014),pooliebell (17th January, 2014)

  5. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Channel Upload and download

    Hello,

    Can I use the STB Editor to edit my channels and then upload them to the box? If so, How? I have tried the send and recieve functions and nothing happens, the software tells me that the operation was not requested.

    thanks

  6. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    guys, just downloaded and flashed the firmware as per instructions. went into auto install and got nowhere with it...says it found 7 channels but will not go past installation screen. by the way i'm on nthell in waterford ireland. any help would be appreciated-thanks

  7. #5
    V.I.P. Member wilf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    3,275
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Downloads
    95
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cityfan1964 View Post
    guys, just downloaded and flashed the firmware as per instructions. went into auto install and got nowhere with it...says it found 7 channels but will not go past installation screen. by the way i'm on nthell in waterford ireland. any help would be appreciated-thanks
    have a read here mate there was a problem with someone else from waterford hope this help as im in uk and not much help to you

  8. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    hi wilf, is there a link to look at ? thanks for your help!!

  9. #7
    V.I.P. Member wilf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    3,275
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Downloads
    95
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cityfan1964 View Post
    hi wilf, is there a link to look at ? thanks for your help!!
    sorry buddy must have forgot to put it in. here it is http://www.digital-kaos.co.uk/forums...ireland-35908/

  10. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    33
    Uploads
    0

    Default Aftermath of Kryptview download

    Hi all, no channel is coming on after the download just this message "Complete exit". Pls help thanks

  11. #9
    V.I.P. Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    13,262
    Thanks
    435
    Thanked 688 Times in 553 Posts
    Downloads
    50
    Uploads
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mid View Post
    Hi all, no channel is coming on after the download just this message "Complete exit". Pls help thanks
    after any firmware is put on any box you need to factory reset 0000 to delete and rescan your provider.
    Last edited by cactikid; 21st August, 2009 at 08:39 PM.

  12. #10
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Have been on a number of forums to get the information but this is simply the best instructions. You should be writing instructions for a living ;-)

  13. #11
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    2
    Uploads
    0

    Default Thanks for tutorial but have hit a snag - hope you can help

    Tutorial is excellent - clear and easy to follow. Unfortunately, I have hit what seems to be a common problem. I'm using a USB serial port adaptor/ null modem cable to connect to box but I'm getting the "The downloading is not requested" error in a pop up. There is a further error on the download popup "Read REQ failed". I've been through all the forums and have tried all suggestions. Would appreciate any help!

  14. #12
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    31
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Very clear and precise instructions. Have just ordered my box and can't wait to follow the instructions tomorrow. Will give feedback. Thanks a million

  15. #13
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    31
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    could any one please help. I have downloaded the firmware, reset my box to default but still cannot receive the channels. It says scramble on most channels. Thanks

  16. #14
    V.I.P. Member wilf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    3,275
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Downloads
    95
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    have you checked in system info as to what firmware is on the box? anything later than 28/11/08 should be ok as long as you have scanned your box on the correct provider for your area

  17. #15
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    115
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    can someone help me i am trying to put new firmware on to kryptview 700 just keeps coming up with "download is not requested"

 

 
Page 1 of 33 12345611 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •