missing channels on dbox2
Register
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default missing channels on dbox2

    Morning all,


    I dug out my old Dbox 2 and flashed it with the ultraphat image I found on a site and added a cables.xml file I found for Manchester, did a search and got most channels but not all - eg sky sports 5 is missing.


    Also the regions for BBC1 and ITV1 are wrong - it shows up as BBC1 yorkshire and says 'channel not available', similar things happens with iTV1.


    I know I am very close, any tips on what I need to do to get all the otehr channels - do I need a different cables.xml file or do I need to change some settings on my box? Or is there a channel list I can load?


    I live in Manchester in a virgin area.

  2. #2
    V.I.P. Member
    plasterer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Mersyside
    Posts
    1,625
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 154 Times in 118 Posts
    Downloads
    92
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Tr a different Cables XML mate
    Are you doing net id scan or bruteforce
    Service and bows here but for Liverpool ..............Paul
    If your Happy with the Help push the Thanx button
    PAUL

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to plasterer For This Useful Post:

    milko8286 (16th August, 2014)

  4. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    ive tried with both net id and brutforce - whats the difference?

  5. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    got it sorted - went into the engineers menu on my tivo box and found my freq id and symbol rate. added them in when doing a scan and hey presto got the missing channels and the right regions!

  6. #5
    DK Veteran chris31560's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    wigan
    Posts
    908
    Thanks
    96
    Thanked 71 Times in 59 Posts
    Downloads
    70
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I thought dboxes where no good anymore after n3 wiped the channel's off them?????

    A LITTLE THANX GOES A LONG WAY



  7. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Are we now saying we can use DBox2 again? When did this happen?

  8. #7
    V.I.P. Member
    plasterer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Mersyside
    Posts
    1,625
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 154 Times in 118 Posts
    Downloads
    92
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Some time since you were last on line mate. ...
    If your Happy with the Help push the Thanx button
    PAUL

  9. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to plasterer For This Useful Post:

    digicon (9th February, 2015),Tinnycan (4th April, 2015)

  10. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Dublin 13, Ireland
    Posts
    72
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    15
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Any up to date cables.xml file about.
    Thanks
    Have full ver Ross-Tech Vag Com.

  11. #9
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default me too

    Quote Originally Posted by plasterer View Post
    Some time since you were last on line mate. ...
    me to I was of the same opinion I found one of my dbox 2 can't find the other where are the lastest Basildon cable xml found?

  12. #10
    V.I.P. Member
    plasterer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Mersyside
    Posts
    1,625
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 154 Times in 118 Posts
    Downloads
    92
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    just use the latest cables.xml from another working image
    also will have to update scan.config
    or channels wont scan ....................Paul
    If your Happy with the Help push the Thanx button
    PAUL

  13. #11
    V.I.P. Member
    super jumbe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Livingstone
    Posts
    11,988
    Thanks
    3,872
    Thanked 2,336 Times in 1,629 Posts
    Downloads
    412
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chris31560 View Post
    I thought dboxes where no good anymore after n3 wiped the channel's off them?????
    Never even thought they will ever work, I think I have 1 or 2 in the attic going to look for them later, unless mrs was spring cleaning attic last month fingers crossed!!!!
    Did you know People will question all the good things they hear about you but believe all the bad without a second thought.

    Note:
    All information given is to be used for educational purposes only and should not be taken seriously.

  14. #12
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    9
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi All,

    long time since I looked into this...are we now saying these can be brought back to life with the right image..will have to look in the attic I think.

  15. #13
    V.I.P. Member
    plasterer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Mersyside
    Posts
    1,625
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 154 Times in 118 Posts
    Downloads
    92
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    yes mate 2009 is a long time ago
    If your Happy with the Help push the Thanx button
    PAUL

  16. #14
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    birmingham
    Posts
    176
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Downloads
    64
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by plasterer View Post
    just use the latest cables.xml from another working image
    also will have to update scan.config
    or channels wont scan ....................Paul
    guys where can i get the latest cables xml file from using ultraphat nextg?

  17. #15
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    128
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi all, Has anybody managed to get it working again, i am completely stuck, i cant even get 1 channel, i am using commando 12, any help would be really appreciated

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •