Commando 15.0d for DM500S and DM500C - Page 2
Register
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 40
  1. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    68
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    on this image how do i get bt sport extra channels into a bouquet?

    I have got "sports" and "sky sports interactive" bouquets, but not "bt sport interactive"

  2. #17
    DK Veteran psats's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    826
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 39 Times in 34 Posts

    Default

    with remote they are 50367/8

  3. #18
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    68
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by psats View Post
    with remote they are 50367/8
    I do not have an all channels bouquet and don't really want to play around with the bouquets manually. I would have thought this could be automated into the scan in the image

  4. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi all,

    This is by far the best image for Dreambox. I do have a question though. I used to make use of Enigma TV, an application that allows you to watch your Dreambox on a PC with a nice interface as well. Although after I installed the Commanda image, I can no longer connect to the box, although the box can be accessed via a web browser.

    Is there some form a lock preventing me from accessing the Dreambox with Commando via an app. I have spoken to the developer who advised that if you can access the Dreambox via a web browser then you should also be able to do so via the app.

    Any help would be much appreciated.

    John.

  5. #20
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    near a brewery
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Not sure where to go with this, but have commando image installed & have added a CCcam but when i go blue-menu-red into softcam menu it says CCcam installed but it keeps switching it off when i try to activate it, sorry if in wrong section.

  6. #21
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    birmingham
    Posts
    176
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mpeg View Post
    Not sure where to go with this, but have commando image installed & have added a CCcam but when i go blue-menu-red into softcam menu it says CCcam installed but it keeps switching it off when i try to activate it, sorry if in wrong section.
    reflash to the latest version commando and add in everything u want to then check your ip address on the box and use firfox to access that ip address. also make sure vlc player is installed on you pc or laptop to be able to watch the stream. hook the box to the router dhcp enabled

  7. #22
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Dublin 13, Ireland
    Posts
    72
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Would I be able to flash my old Dbox2 C, with this image?
    Currently Commando 10
    Have full ver Ross-Tech Vag Com.

  8. #23
    Junior Member Duall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Excellent, not checked any dm500 posts for yonks, does this require an Internet connection or does it do all the work itself

  9. #24
    Top Poster edevs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    ireland
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Default

    is there a tutorial on how to flash this image?

  10. #25
    V.I.P. Member
    plasterer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Mersyside
    Posts
    1,642
    Thanks
    155
    Thanked 157 Times in 120 Posts

    Default

    Same as any 500 image mate
    Dream up with a 232 cable .
    Or if theres an image on it now transfer to temp and upload via remote ...........Paul
    If your Happy with the Help push the Thanx button
    PAUL

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to plasterer For This Useful Post:

    digicon (25th August, 2015)

  12. #26
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    46
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Im trying to use the Network in DreamUp to flash this image but when I turn my dreambox it doesn't see it?

  13. #27
    Moderator
    digicon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    12,537
    Thanks
    1,003
    Thanked 2,881 Times in 1,763 Posts

    Default

    Better to use a Null modem cable on its own or in conjunction with dreamup


  14. The Following User Says Thank You to digicon For This Useful Post:

    elrasho (29th August, 2015)

  15. #28
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    just stumbled across this - need to try out this weekend, see if i can do more with a box collecting dust :-)

  16. #29
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Same here.. Must have a play around this evening..

  17. #30
    Old Git PaphosAL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    1,065
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 214 Times in 56 Posts

    Default

    Guys- this image is now 'State of the Ark' !!! Please flash the latest C15.1c release, which is 25th November 2015 build and stickied at the top of this thread.

    Cheers- AL

  18. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to PaphosAL For This Useful Post:

    00360362878 (28th November, 2015),satsmo (27th November, 2015)

 

 
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •