Commando 15.0d for DM500S and DM500C - Page 3
Register
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 40 of 40
  1. #31
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jap1981 View Post
    been trying to flash my DM500s with a null modem cable - but ive either bought the wrong cable or the one ive bought doesnt work!! Would there be any possibility you could provide me with a link to buy one off e_ _ y or any other site? Pulling my hair out here! My laptop is brand new - so im not sure if it has the RS232 port - but it does however, have a port which looks like it - but I think its to connect to a monitor - but not sure if the null modem cable goes in here or not?! The cable which I am currntly using (which either is not working, or the wrong cable) is a USB Male to RS232 serial with an attached female to female gender changer converter. Your help would be greatly appreciated!! Thanks

    complete newbie here - as you can tell :-)
    You need one of these, your new laptop will not have a seial port so you need to use your USB port https://www.satellitetv.ie/computer-...rial-converter

  2. #32
    Newbie xDaemon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by redralph View Post
    Both my boxes stuck on loading with latest commando 15d update. Any ideas please ?
    i have the same problem, link given by psats for fresh install not work anymore. Can someone help me please? thanks in advance. . .

  3. #33
    Mr. DK DJ
    maca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    liverpool
    Posts
    7,723
    Thanks
    487
    Thanked 1,164 Times in 642 Posts

    Default

    The site has had few problems try again later ..

  4. #34
    Newbie xDaemon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by maca View Post
    The site has had few problems try again later ..
    404 File Not found

    It's all a conspiracy.
    We're hiding everything from you...
    or maybe the file doesn't actually exist.
    hmmm....

    can i get help with how to fix it? . . . . .


  5. #35
    Moderator
    digicon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    12,537
    Thanks
    1,003
    Thanked 2,881 Times in 1,763 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xDaemon View Post
    404 File Not found

    It's all a conspiracy.
    We're hiding everything from you...
    or maybe the file doesn't actually exist.
    hmmm....

    can i get help with how to fix it? . . . . .

    Try this link: http://www.digital-kaos.co.uk/forums...ss-than-2-mins


  6. #36
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default DM500s using commando 15.1c

    Hi There
    I am mHi Thereissing a BT1, BT Europe, BT extra, news and all movies channels, it says EPG not available, I have done create autobouquet and played around with setting still nothing happens. I did a scan for all channels and this wipe all channels. I have used dreamup to erase and install commando 15.1c and set my location to London ITV and still no channel, any help will be appreciated. Many Thanks

  7. #37
    V.I.P. Member
    plasterer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Mersyside
    Posts
    1,642
    Thanks
    155
    Thanked 157 Times in 120 Posts

    Default

    If your using latest commando with 500s
    Push blue on remote
    Auto bouquets 28 e
    You should get a pop up saying auto bouqets running and 1 min later its done
    You must be connected to the net .....................Paul
    If your Happy with the Help push the Thanx button
    PAUL

  8. #38
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    HEy new to this could you help me set up a dm500c please

  9. #39
    V.I.P. Member
    plasterer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Mersyside
    Posts
    1,642
    Thanks
    155
    Thanked 157 Times in 120 Posts

    Default

    Not much to it mate just flash above image.
    And most everything else is done via remote. ......... Paul
    If your Happy with the Help push the Thanx button
    PAUL

  10. #40
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    hello, i am new to dreambox. i think i have the stock firmware on my dreambox dm500s, so can i directly flash this firmware with flash wizard pro? thank you very much

 

 
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •