Vu+ Duo recorded programs
Register
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default Vu+ Duo recorded programs

    Hi, just wondering if anyone can help a complete novice here, I was trying to see if it was possible to copy recorded programs from the box over to a laptop...

    thanks

  2. #2
    V.I.P. Member
    digicon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    8,261
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,003
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2,862
    Thanked in
    1,742 Posts

    Default

    Yes you can FTP the recorded programs over straight onto your laptop, if you have samba running in the image you are using then the Duo should appear in your network list so just navigate to your hard drive and copy them over from there.


  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks for reply, I have looked in network but cant see it, how do you get samba working on box, I have the black hole if that makes any difference.

  4. #4
    V.I.P. Member
    digicon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    8,261
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,003
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2,862
    Thanked in
    1,742 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DBS95 View Post
    Thanks for reply, I have looked in network but cant see it, how do you get samba working on box, I have the black hole if that makes any difference.
    Not used blackhole for a while but generally samba is set to run by default, I think if you press Blue Button for extra settings you can find if samba and others are running


  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    1
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    I bought some weeks ago a new vu + duo chinese clone (jul 16)
    I updated him an now he does not start . red light stays on. reflash with usb dont work
    can someone help me plz

  6. #6
    V.I.P. Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    12,017
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    425
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    685
    Thanked in
    550 Posts

    Default

    and now you know the perils of buying cheap chinese clones,you will have to find out who supports that box before trying to try reflashing with unknown image.
    if the chip has been wiped i dont think there is a fix=new chip.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •