K tag clone problem
Register
Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 71
  1. #1
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Lithuania
    Posts
    1,301
    Thanks
    329
    Thanked 138 Times in 67 Posts

    Default K tag clone problem

    Hi, I just received clone Ktag, but it dont work. All cars in list grey... not active also not active PROTOCOL button. Tried 2.06 , 2,07 soft, all the same.
    Does there problem if it was connected to internet for couple minnutes ???
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by darius89; 17th December, 2014 at 07:23 PM.

  2. #2
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    561
    Thanks
    98
    Thanked 120 Times in 95 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by darius89 View Post
    Hi, I just received clone Ktag, but it dont work. All cars in list grey... not active also not active PROTOCOL button. Tried 2.06 , 2,07 soft, all the same.
    Does there problem if it was connected to internet for couple minnutes ???
    Click info -button and take photo and send here. There is possible tool is blocked if connected to internet.

  3. #3
    DK Veteran
    prusony's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Belarus
    Posts
    1,783
    Thanks
    470
    Thanked 963 Times in 407 Posts

    Default

    Read flash inside unit and put here.
    Non ut edam vivo, sed ut vivam edo.

  4. #4
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Lithuania
    Posts
    1,301
    Thanks
    329
    Thanked 138 Times in 67 Posts

    Default

    You mean flash card data ?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    411
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 73 Times in 61 Posts

    Default

    Blocked, should never go online with these clones.

  6. #6
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Lithuania
    Posts
    1,301
    Thanks
    329
    Thanked 138 Times in 67 Posts

    Default

    does possible to fix ?

  7. #7
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    411
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 73 Times in 61 Posts

    Default K tag clone problem

    This tool has been blocked online for sure. You can check if the NXP is locked, I'm sure it will be. I think you need to change the chip and re flash firmware.
    Last edited by bondiblu; 17th December, 2014 at 11:27 PM.

  8. #8
    DK Veteran
    imcumen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    FRANCE
    Posts
    577
    Thanks
    178
    Thanked 110 Times in 84 Posts

    Default

    Yes jlink+new NXP+firmware https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lN8V2htDNi0

    but first check the SD card
    I had the same problem I solved
    seeks on the DK forum SDcard file for Ktag

    Regards
    Last edited by imcumen; 17th December, 2014 at 11:50 PM.











  9. The Following User Says Thank You to imcumen For This Useful Post:

    pataroucci (3rd April, 2015)

  10. #9
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    561
    Thanks
    98
    Thanked 120 Times in 95 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by darius89 View Post
    You mean flash card data ?
    Not blocked, my opinion. So maybe broblems are in SD card files.

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to heteromies For This Useful Post:

    prusony (18th December, 2014)

  12. #10
    DK Veteran
    imcumen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    FRANCE
    Posts
    577
    Thanks
    178
    Thanked 110 Times in 84 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by darius89 View Post
    does possible to fix ?
    look here for sdcard file for ktag by Zohar
    http://www.digital-kaos.co.uk/forums...n-here-454360/











  13. #11
    Top Poster
    korrni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    UE
    Posts
    198
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 61 Times in 20 Posts

    Default

    Hello there, did you manage to solve the problem? Many thanks!!
    Last edited by korrni; 19th December, 2014 at 08:57 AM.

  14. #12
    Top Poster
    korrni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    UE
    Posts
    198
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 61 Times in 20 Posts

    Default

    Hello there, I've had the same problem, all options were greyed out and unselectable, but I've managed to write the NXP using J-Link and now it works , please let me know if you need it! Regards!

  15. #13
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Lithuania
    Posts
    1,301
    Thanks
    329
    Thanked 138 Times in 67 Posts

    Default

    Rewrited data in card , but didnt help. Please KORRNI Need help with rewriting.

  16. #14
    Top Poster
    korrni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    UE
    Posts
    198
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 61 Times in 20 Posts

    Default

    Do you have J-link? Tomorrow morning I'll post the flash file, I'm out of the office! Greetings!


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  17. #15
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Lithuania
    Posts
    1,301
    Thanks
    329
    Thanked 138 Times in 67 Posts

    Default

    Hi, yes i have j-link but dont have any connecting instructions.
    Thanks.

 

 
Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •