vu+duo 2
Register
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: vu+duo 2

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default vu+duo 2

    hi there, ive been looking at this box for a few weeks now and looked around the forum but cant find much information on recievers with 1 x sat tuner and 1 x cable tuner.

    all in all it looks quite impressive, but can the same image switch between tuners without having to reboot the box?

    ive noticed there isn't a forum thread in the cable section for this box...is it supported?

    any help appreciated.....

  2. #2
    V.I.P. Member benny/9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    north west uk
    Posts
    1,965
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 159 Times in 99 Posts

    Default

    as far as i know you only get a twin sat tuner fitted
    then you can add tuners as required, this box is very
    impressive,i have read elsewhere it works first class
    with a cable and sat tuners fitted, other than this i dont
    know much about the cable side
    Please Read Carefully!
    No Sky UK NDS Videoguard Hacking Discussions.
    Viewing Pay TV without a valid subscription is illegal
    the files available are kept for experimental & educational purpose only
    original vu duo2 /vu zero/ tm-nano-se. v-box / 36v /1.2 dish,

  3. #3
    V.I.P. Member mdt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    bolton, north-west. uk
    Posts
    3,038
    Thanks
    76
    Thanked 488 Times in 224 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by terminator2k2 View Post
    hi there, ive been looking at this box for a few weeks now and looked around the forum but cant find much information on recievers with 1 x sat tuner and 1 x cable tuner.

    all in all it looks quite impressive, but can the same image switch between tuners without having to reboot the box?

    ive noticed there isn't a forum thread in the cable section for this box...is it supported?

    any help appreciated.....
    just a case of adding a additional cable tuner and cables.xml ect and it should work fine. once you have the bouquets sorted you wont know the difference between sat or cable. regards mdt
    DM800HDSE SIM 2.10. SSL84D OPEN-ATV ORBITAL 80CM/DARK MOTOR/IBU/53E-30W

  4. #4
    Moderator
    digicon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    12,537
    Thanks
    1,003
    Thanked 2,881 Times in 1,763 Posts

    Default

    I dont own the Vu Duo2 at the time far too expensive and not enough tuner configuration combinations, i do own a Giagblue Quad+ running OpenATV 4.3 and it runs fine with both satellite and Cable side no need to add a cables.xml in the openatv image it is already included you just setup autobouquets for either your fixed satellite and Cable netid and your up and running


  5. The Following User Says Thank You to digicon For This Useful Post:

    maca (27th January, 2015)

  6. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Yes the Box can Switch the Tuner to Cabel or Sat Signal.

    No Reboot need

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •