COBRA1423 IMAGE VER:00.5 IS RELEASED NEW NEW NEW!!!!!
Register
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 29
  1. #1
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 85 Times in 30 Posts

    Default COBRA1423 IMAGE VER:00.5 IS RELEASED NEW NEW NEW!!!!!

    HI EVERYONE OK NEW IMAGE V.005 IS OUT REMEMBER AND READ THE GUIDE SO HERE WE GO ITS IN THE DOWNLOADS AREA ENJOY
    COBRA1423 IMAGE DOWNLOAD HERE--------> ................................................

    ps. I have tried it on sim2.0.1 BUT NOT sim2.10 please let me know if it installs ok.
    Last edited by digicon; 20th March, 2015 at 12:56 PM. Reason: Rules No Links to Other forums

  2. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to cobra1423 For This Useful Post:

    andiewill (25th March, 2015),DDjnr (21st May, 2016),skingdeven (31st March, 2016)

  3. #2
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    it works!!but takes lots of time booting when we restart the enigma!!!

  4. #3
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 85 Times in 30 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by miau18 View Post
    it works!!but takes lots of time booting when we restart the enigma!!!
    Hi it's set to check the epg that's why it takes a bit longer you can switch it off by going into crossepg configure settinngs and select force epg reload on boot and set it to no. That will make it boot faster hope that helps you out.
    Cheers cobra1423

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to cobra1423 For This Useful Post:

    miau18 (22nd March, 2015)

  6. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    hi cobra its possible to get zap mode in black screen?when change channel it keeps picture in last channel?thanks

  7. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Mate I flashed my dreambox with it but I had to flssh it back as it wouldent boot and kept loading the bootloader then stop then flash again
    My box always was a lazy starter
    Ive got another dreambox 800 with a ferrari sim is it just a matter of taken the sim card out and changing it and then flash it again
    I think my board is on its way out
    Thanks in advance daniel

  8. #6
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 85 Times in 30 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dannyboy View Post
    Mate I flashed my dreambox with it but I had to flssh it back as it wouldent boot and kept loading the bootloader then stop then flash again
    My box always was a lazy starter
    Ive got another dreambox 800 with a ferrari sim is it just a matter of taken the sim card out and changing it and then flash it again
    I think my board is on its way out
    Thanks in advance daniel
    hi it's for sim2.0.1 &2.10 yes you can change your sim
    Cobra1423

  9. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Is it simple to do and does it usualy take ages for the image to boot up ? Cheers daniel

  10. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    where can i find the image? thanks

  11. #9
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 85 Times in 30 Posts

    Default

    [QUOTE=MW35;2500036]where can i find the image? thanks[
    COBRA1423 IMAGE DOWNLOAD HERE------> http://1drv.ms/1vtnxus
    Last edited by cobra1423; 30th March, 2015 at 02:54 PM. Reason: No Links to other forums

  12. #10
    Moderator
    digicon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    12,537
    Thanks
    1,003
    Thanked 2,879 Times in 1,763 Posts

    Default

    The Image can be Downloaded from here:
    Code:
    https://onedrive.live.com/?cid=48e1ab905262688d&id=48E1AB905262688D%21109

    Please do not post links to other forums with a similar content, it takes a minute or two to actually upload to a file sharing site that everyone can use

    Thank you


  13. The Following User Says Thank You to digicon For This Useful Post:

    ozzy30 (26th December, 2015)

  14. #11
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Hi all

    I can not get this image to install.
    I'm using sim 2.0.1 and tried to install via browser
    I have the correct bootloader
    It just hangs with the earth picture and flashing red light on dreambox.
    Waited about 20 mins and still the same
    If i try version 00.4b it works perfect.
    Am i missing something or any tips to try, Is it worth trying usb install

  15. #12
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Wild Mild West
    Posts
    495
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tidsfm View Post
    I can not get this image to install.
    I'm using sim 2.0.1 and tried to install via browser
    I have the correct bootloader
    It just hangs with the earth picture and flashing red light on dreambox.
    Waited about 20 mins and still the same
    If i try version 00.4b it works perfect.
    Am i missing something or any tips to try, Is it worth trying usb install
    Yep i would try the usb install, it works good for me.......

    ITgate TGM220 (swapable tuner), Dreambox 800 pro, Dreambox 500c x 2, DBox, Popbox media player.

  16. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Not working here either just hangs on the Earth screen

  17. #14
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Not working here either, stuck on the earth too - flicking red light, tried flashing twice through the web page. Can telnet onto the box as root and top shows nothing doing.

    /var/log message appears to ok for a while and then loops with this every few minutes:

    Jan 1 00:37:06 dm800 user.info kernel: [ 1926.137000] bcmfb: enable manual blit
    Jan 1 00:37:06 dm800 user.warn kernel: [ 1926.410000] alps_bsbe2 is in normal mode now
    Jan 1 00:37:06 dm800 user.warn kernel: [ 1926.436000] alps_bsbe2 is in powersave mode now
    Jan 1 00:37:06 dm800 user.warn kernel: [ 1926.454000] VIDEO0: dst_left, dst_top, dst_width and dst_height is 0.. reset to defaults!
    Jan 1 00:37:06 dm800 user.warn kernel: [ 1926.454000] set current avs auto aspect to 16:9
    Jan 1 00:37:06 dm800 user.warn kernel: [ 1926.454000] disable wss on display 0
    Jan 1 00:37:06 dm800 user.warn kernel: [ 1926.455000] disable wss on display 1
    Jan 1 00:37:06 dm800 user.warn kernel: [ 1926.455000] set sb to 3(1)
    Jan 1 00:37:07 dm800 user.warn kernel: [ 1927.424000] 4905 ms: 100
    Jan 1 00:37:07 dm800 user.warn kernel: [ 1927.442000] 18 ms: 1
    Jan 1 00:37:07 dm800 user.warn kernel: [ 1927.510000] 68 ms: 6
    Jan 1 00:37:07 dm800 user.warn kernel: [ 1927.556000] 45 ms: 20
    Jan 1 00:37:07 dm800 user.warn kernel: [ 1927.880000] 324 ms: 30
    Jan 1 00:37:08 dm800 user.warn kernel: [ 1928.225000] VIDEO0: dst_left, dst_top, dst_width and dst_height is 0.. reset to defaults!
    Jan 1 00:37:08 dm800 user.warn kernel: [ 1928.226000] set current avs auto aspect to 16:9
    Jan 1 00:37:08 dm800 user.warn kernel: [ 1928.226000] disable wss on display 0
    Jan 1 00:37:08 dm800 user.warn kernel: [ 1928.226000] disable wss on display 1
    Jan 1 00:37:08 dm800 user.warn kernel: [ 1928.226000] set sb to 3(1)
    Jan 1 00:37:08 dm800 user.info kernel: [ 1928.389000] bcmfb: disable manual blit
    Jan 1 00:37:08 dm800 user.warn kernel: [ 1928.590000] VIDEO0: set blank to 0
    Jan 1 00:37:08 dm800 user.warn kernel: [ 1928.628000] sync is off so we enable it
    Jan 1 00:37:08 dm800 user.warn kernel: [ 1928.628000] playback!
    Jan 1 00:37:08 dm800 user.warn kernel: [ 1928.628000] total video delay: 0 (0 ms)
    Jan 1 00:37:08 dm800 user.warn kernel: [ 1928.638000] VIDEO0: start decode
    Jan 1 00:37:08 dm800 user.warn kernel: [ 1928.649000] flush video decoder
    Jan 1 00:37:08 dm800 user.warn kernel: [ 1928.855000] VIDEO0: first pts 0x0
    Jan 1 00:37:08 dm800 user.warn kernel: [ 1928.909000] VIDEO0: set blank to 0
    Jan 1 00:37:08 dm800 user.warn kernel: [ 1928.910000] VIDEO0: stop decode
    Jan 1 00:37:08 dm800 user.warn kernel: [ 1928.911000] VIDEO0: set blank to 0
    Jan 1 00:37:08 dm800 user.warn kernel: [ 1928.912000] no decoder left in sync handling so disable xpt_sync
    Jan 1 00:37:11 dm800 user.err kernel: [ 1931.487000] bcm_accel: invalid opcode! 00000080
    Last edited by stuball2; 20th April, 2015 at 07:44 AM.

  18. #15
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Installed 00.4a from the same download location and no issues installing that - tried googling the invalid opcode error, but there isn't much on it - possibly driver related? Let me know if you need more info, had this DM800 clone for a few years now and its the first image I've not been able to get to work so must be something quite specific.

    I've not tried messing with the SIM package yet - is there any point in doing so? I messed it up once and had to use a patched version of DreamUp to get back into it IIRC.

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •