xtrend 8000 no internet connection
Register
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    V.I.P. Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    13,262
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    435
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    688
    Thanked in
    553 Posts

    Default xtrend 8000 no internet connection

    new box running hades 10 image and in getting it first setup was nearly impossible but connected.
    had the sparks in today putting in new sockets so power was off,and yes box refuses to connect no matter what i try.have the solo,duo,solo2 tm nano and max digital so am aware of how to reconnect,this cable box refuses a net connection,box and router off and on,new lan cable fitted and just pulled box out green and yellow at lan port,restarted network internally and run network wizard and same message =no connection to internet?did i miss something?
    duo above had same issue and reconnected in less than 5 mins

  2. #2
    V.I.P. Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    13,262
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    435
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    688
    Thanked in
    553 Posts

    Default

    box is going back to seller as once box is rebooted it will not reconnect to internet,box has to be off for 1/2 hour and cold to reconnect again.

  3. #3
    V.I.P. Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    13,262
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    435
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    688
    Thanked in
    553 Posts

    Default

    update at long last fault was found and offered a replacement

  4. #4
    Moderator
    digicon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    12,536
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,003
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2,883
    Thanked in
    1,764 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cactikid View Post
    update at long last fault was found and offered a replacement
    Thank goodness for that did you go for another replacement ET8000 or a different model


  5. #5
    V.I.P. Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    13,262
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    435
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    688
    Thanked in
    553 Posts

    Default

    et 10000 quad tuner 2 cable and 2 sat tuners for extra payment,now looking for 2.5 hdd of around 3tb if possible,dont want to go overboard and get a 16tb

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    50
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    17
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    3 Posts

    Default

    Et 10000 Is this box good , is it worth ? n how its working thgh dish or cable, if dish which one (sy or vr) or both n do we need scrb..... ,

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •