Register
Page 416 of 552 FirstFirst ... 316366406411412413414415416417418419420421426466516 ... LastLast
Results 6,226 to 6,240 of 8278
  1. #6226
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    486
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    16
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    77
    Thanked in
    67 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by comizelu View Post
    Anyone done a 2012+ Audi A6 akl ?
    Vvdi2 is asking to connect on internal canbus.
    Has 2 options,with CVT gearbox or without.
    For cars without CVT gearbox there is no explanation where I have to connect.
    Anyone can advise please where to connect on canbus on this car?
    Thanks

    Sent from my MI MAX 3 using Tapatalk
    this should be understood as not supported

  2. #6227
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    2,213
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    647
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    817
    Thanked in
    657 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by K1nd3r View Post
    this should be understood as not supported
    There is a video with flyobd doing an a6 2012 akl.
    If not fake, vvdi2 should do it..
    Have you tried akl on this one?

    Sent from my MI MAX 3 using Tapatalk

  3. #6228
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    486
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    16
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    77
    Thanked in
    67 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by comizelu View Post
    There is a video with flyobd doing an a6 2012 akl.
    If not fake, vvdi2 should do it..
    Have you tried akl on this one?

    Sent from my MI MAX 3 using Tapatalk
    last time i leavet a6 with ignition/remote ok, no start, gearbox locked while transponder writen not fully, engine ecu was continental

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to K1nd3r For This Useful Post:

    comizelu (13th July, 2019)

  5. #6229
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    2,213
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    647
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    817
    Thanked in
    657 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by K1nd3r View Post
    last time i leavet a6 with ignition/remote ok, no start, gearbox locked while transponder writen not fully, engine ecu was continental
    Ecu is Bosch edc17c46 in this one.
    Gearbox manual.
    I have key to turn on ignition (with safe on dash) and remote working as well.
    Bcm2,elv,ECU data-i read everything..
    Last step,internal can bus...
    For CVT gearbox they added 3pictures where to connect and is just the plug from abs pump.
    For not CVT gearbox they added one poor picture without any explanation what to do..



    Sent from my MI MAX 3 using Tapatalk

  6. #6230
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    486
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    16
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    77
    Thanked in
    67 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by comizelu View Post
    Ecu is Bosch edc17c46 in this one.
    Gearbox manual.
    I have key to turn on ignition (with safe on dash) and remote working as well.
    Bcm2,elv,ECU data-i read everything..
    Last step,internal can bus...
    For CVT gearbox they added 3pictures where to connect and is just the plug from abs pump.
    For not CVT gearbox they added one poor picture without any explanation what to do..



    Sent from my MI MAX 3 using Tapatalk
    i think internal can monitoring procedure need only for gearbox data check, if manual do not need

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to K1nd3r For This Useful Post:

    comizelu (13th July, 2019)

  8. #6231
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    2,213
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    647
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    817
    Thanked in
    657 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by K1nd3r View Post
    i think internal can monitoring procedure need only for gearbox data check, if manual do not need
    Well,for A6 AKL,the third step si to connect to internal can and is asking if gearbox is CVT.if press YES will tell you to connect to abs plug.if press NO will tell you to connect to another plug but can't find it,not described.
    I think is mandatory to connect to internal can.. thanks

    Sent from my MI MAX 3 using Tapatalk

  9. #6232
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    975
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    98
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    442
    Thanked in
    345 Posts

    Default

    Try connect to abs then.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to qeso705 For This Useful Post:

    comizelu (14th July, 2019)

  11. #6233
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    486
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    16
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    77
    Thanked in
    67 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by qeso705 View Post
    Try connect to abs then.
    orange/blue or orange/red it is same wiring, same can

  12. #6234
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    2,213
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    647
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    817
    Thanked in
    657 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by qeso705 View Post
    Try connect to abs then.
    Does not work.
    Tried to connect and vvdi2 "can't connect,make sure gearbox is CVT - automatic".mine is manual.


    Sent from my MI MAX 3 using Tapatalk

  13. #6235
    Top Poster

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    France
    Posts
    126
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    202
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    28
    Thanked in
    15 Posts

    Default

    can vvdi found pin code from citroen xsara if key is not adaptet to this car(new transponder) ??

  14. #6236
    DK Veteran
    jodge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    1,570
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    504
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    898
    Thanked in
    557 Posts

    Default

    No. Working key required.

    If the bcm/bsi whatever is NEC based then it's soldering job. If later model then maybe lonsdor able to read via OBD
    The best way if you read it from the ECU
    Sir, are you classified as human? Negative, I am a meat popsicle

  15. #6237
    Top Poster

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    France
    Posts
    126
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    202
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    28
    Thanked in
    15 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jodge View Post
    No. Working key required.

    If the bcm/bsi whatever is NEC based then it's soldering job. If later model then maybe lonsdor able to read via OBD
    The best way if you read it from the ECU
    ok thanks,usually i take pin from ecu,but in this old shit have old sagem ecu with rouber inside so its not possible to do on this ecu,i will try from bsi

  16. #6238
    DK Veteran
    jodge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    1,570
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    504
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    898
    Thanked in
    557 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by barho67 View Post
    ok thanks,usually i take pin from ecu,but in this old shit have old sagem ecu with rouber inside so its not possible to do on this ecu,i will try from bsi
    Be careful with the bsi. Most of them are water damaged craps (the cable from the engine bay is providing some water into the bsi) with badly aged cables and connectors. It could be a nightmare...
    Sir, are you classified as human? Negative, I am a meat popsicle

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to jodge For This Useful Post:

    barho67 (16th July, 2019)

  18. #6239
    Top Poster

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    France
    Posts
    126
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    202
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    28
    Thanked in
    15 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jodge View Post
    Be careful with the bsi. Most of them are water damaged craps (the cable from the engine bay is providing some water into the bsi) with badly aged cables and connectors. It could be a nightmare...
    yes i now it,thanks, this is French touch))

  19. #6240
    DK Veteran
    PierreTheron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Centurion,South Africa
    Posts
    2,142
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,042
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    623
    Thanked in
    305 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eliaselias View Post
    please fix add key by dump
    to mercedes ML AAM and EAM... because i get always error
    On these the only good guy to do these correctly when does not work correctly with your programmers is to ask member Addick .
    I think the trick is in closing the data on the key when you program it to the transponder ....

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.