How to Clone Audi RB4 dashboard
Register
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Unhappy How to Clone Audi RB4 dashboard

    Anyone knows how to clone a rb4 dashboard? It's possible with carprog or vagdash? Anyone can explain me the proces. Thanks!

  2. #2
    DK Veteran
    Rito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,715
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 190 Times in 125 Posts
    Downloads
    23
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Best to do it is make virgen used RB4 (AVDI or Dejavu) and program it in car!!!!
    Clone it via carprog can be do but sometimes not work.....

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Rito For This Useful Post:

    crisvenua2 (29th April, 2019)

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    What do you need to clone? Do you need to copy immo data?

  5. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Madol1 View Post
    What do you need to clone? Do you need to copy immo data?
    I need to clone eeprom and immo. Thanks

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Why you do not put this data manualy with VagDashCan, after that you need only key matching by VCDS

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Madol1 For This Useful Post:

    yugo45 (13th April, 2016)

  8. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Madol1 View Post
    Why you do not put this data manualy with VagDashCan, after that you need only key matching by VCDS
    When i read it don't give me the VIN I, VIN II and Immo number. I don't know why

  9. #7
    DK Veteran d2mike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    684
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 165 Times in 36 Posts
    Downloads
    27
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Stop using VDC within RB4/RB8 dashboards!
    Use VCDS instead, to match the new cluster to your car!

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to d2mike For This Useful Post:

    Youneselm (13th April, 2016)

  11. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by d2mike View Post
    Stop using VDC within RB4/RB8 dashboards!
    Use VCDS instead, to match the new cluster to your car!
    With VCDS i can read eeprom and immo and clone it to the new dashboard?

  12. #9
    V.I.P. Master of the IMMO
    lupu_sandu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    In my immobox...
    Posts
    6,300
    Thanks
    743
    Thanked 3,518 Times in 1,823 Posts
    Downloads
    22
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Yes, using VAG eeprommer 1.19

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to lupu_sandu For This Useful Post:

    einet (15th April, 2016)

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •