connection vu box with fire stick
Register
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    DK Veteran pspmixer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    liverpool(UK)
    Posts
    753
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Downloads
    28
    Uploads
    7

    Default connection vu box with fire stick

    bought fire stick for friend to use as second box i want to connect to his box using kodi with prv provide inside there or is there a better way to do it
    I'm having problems with kodi I've got the prv all set and connect to his box but it won't show any channels unless i press manage and update guide but i have to do that for each channel about two or three times before it plays channel

    any ideas or help would be appreciated
    thanks

  2. #2
    V.I.P. Member
    DOUGALMCD's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Suburbia
    Posts
    5,680
    Thanks
    1,025
    Thanked 770 Times in 520 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Kodi with pvr use vu+ enigma 2 client set up. Don't know if a fire stick will be big enough though.
    Last edited by DOUGALMCD; 30th June, 2016 at 11:52 AM.

  3. #3
    DK Veteran pspmixer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    liverpool(UK)
    Posts
    753
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Downloads
    28
    Uploads
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DOUGALMCD View Post
    Kodi with pvr use vu+ enigma 2 client set up. Don't know if a fire stick will be big enough though.
    i did use that and it wont connect to channels as mentioned in first post

  4. #4
    V.I.P. Member
    DOUGALMCD's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Suburbia
    Posts
    5,680
    Thanks
    1,025
    Thanked 770 Times in 520 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    What are you doing when you set it up?

  5. #5
    DK Veteran pspmixer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    liverpool(UK)
    Posts
    753
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Downloads
    28
    Uploads
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DOUGALMCD View Post
    What are you doing when you set it up?
    when i set i put ip of box in and nothing else as all the rest is pre set e.g.. port, username and password i haven't change doc these settings as kept the default ones

  6. #6
    V.I.P. Member
    DOUGALMCD's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Suburbia
    Posts
    5,680
    Thanks
    1,025
    Thanked 770 Times in 520 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Configuration in channels I didn't change I fetched all bouquets and didn't tick zap as I tested it on dual tuner and larger streaming box than stick. Loading bouquets took a while then enabled vu enigma client rebooted it. Went into wizard and downloaded enigma 2 pvr client gui back into kodi skin and you should be able to view your box. Setting username and password or changing port is up to yourself as you can change later anyway.

  7. #7
    DK Veteran pspmixer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    liverpool(UK)
    Posts
    753
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Downloads
    28
    Uploads
    7

    Default

    can you tell me the steps to do this please

  8. #8
    V.I.P. Member
    DOUGALMCD's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Suburbia
    Posts
    5,680
    Thanks
    1,025
    Thanked 770 Times in 520 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Tested this on vu twin tuner a good while back and worked great not tested on a stick though. Settings > tv > general > tick enabled > vu+enigma 2 client > configure > enter ip of pvr > channels in settings > Set your own bouquet and zap options whether you have single or twin tuner > advanced > set username and password or not > then enable vu enigma 2 client > restart kodi box > enable pvr client > program addons > wizard > enigma 2 pvr client gui > downloads and satellite appears on kodi screen > channels from box available. Depending on bouquets you are loading might take a few minutes.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •