ip /dcc woes - Page 3
Register
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 49

Thread: ip /dcc woes

  1. #31
    V.I.P. Member
    DOUGALMCD's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Suburbia
    Posts
    3,226
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,020
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    748
    Thanked in
    498 Posts

    Default

    Hi scub work most weekends so not on. First of all you have to start from beginning.
    In the router delete any ip that you have assigned box.
    Reflash the box with latest image. Latest and original zip file can be got from openvix download page make sure it's for duo.
    I'm sure you know how to flash but here goes anyway.
    Format usb sick fat 32
    Unzip the duo zip file.
    The vuplus file now appears.
    Open up the usb on computer screen.
    Drag the vuplus file onto it.
    Remove the usb from computer.
    Make sure vu duo is powered off at switch.
    Insert front usb port and make sure no other usb connected to rear ports.
    Switch on vu duo and follow the instructions at front of the box. Should say something like start, programming, reading, finished, then remove usb.
    Use the vix wizard.
    Leave dhcp on.
    If you want help for settings we can change these later no problem.
    Don't try to reload old settings onto box.
    You can download channel lists from site if you don't want to do a scan.
    If box doesn't show internet connection reboot box and router.
    You can use dcc or vucc or putty for instance to connect to box from here.
    As I said before delete dcc you are using and reinstall it if that's what you want to use. hth
    If you follow this the box should connect.

  2. #32
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    25
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    4
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    3 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DOUGALMCD View Post
    Hi scub work most weekends so not on. First of all you have to start from beginning.
    In the router delete any ip that you have assigned box.
    Reflash the box with latest image. Latest and original zip file can be got from openvix download page make sure it's for duo.
    I'm sure you know how to flash but here goes anyway.
    Format usb sick fat 32
    Unzip the duo zip file.
    The vuplus file now appears.
    Open up the usb on computer screen.
    Drag the vuplus file onto it.
    Remove the usb from computer.
    Make sure vu duo is powered off at switch.
    Insert front usb port and make sure no other usb connected to rear ports.
    Switch on vu duo and follow the instructions at front of the box. Should say something like start, programming, reading, finished, then remove usb.
    Use the vix wizard.
    Leave dhcp on.
    If you want help for settings we can change these later no problem.
    Don't try to reload old settings onto box.
    You can download channel lists from site if you don't want to do a scan.
    If box doesn't show internet connection reboot box and router.
    You can use dcc or vucc or putty for instance to connect to box from here.
    As I said before delete dcc you are using and reinstall it if that's what you want to use. hth
    If you follow this the box should connect.
    thanks for the reply chum .
    coincidentally i had already went ahead & d/led the latest image (didnt restore settings) & stuck it on via usb stick as you'd described .
    but picture was terrible like it wasnt tuned in properly saying the astra 28.2... wasn't available anymore & could'nt get online to put on the 2.3 softcam or anything else !!
    so..... restored a settings back up onto it .
    then did a large software update - which it accepted this time like it never would before on the old apollo build .
    so here's what i get . all connected up , up to date ( i think) % still not ~~~~in working . grrr,
    at wits end here & g/f threatening to leave me cos i'm getting on like a big spoilt baby !
    DSC_0680.JPGDSC_0681.JPGDSC_0682.JPG
    bollocks - wrong pics !

    todays - DSC_0690.JPGDSC_0691.JPG
    although can see from your post that i've done a couple of things you said not to .
    didnt remove ip from router & ended up restoring settings if these make a difference ?
    you'd think i'd never done this before but it was a couple of years back & it all went without a hitch !
    Last edited by scub; 20th August, 2016 at 02:31 PM.

  3. #33
    V.I.P. Member
    DOUGALMCD's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Suburbia
    Posts
    3,226
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,020
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    748
    Thanked in
    498 Posts

    Default

    Did you use old channel list? Try new one http://www.digital-kaos.co.uk/forums...07#post2818907 Thanks to catseye and digicon
    I take it you have used dreambox editor other than that do a scan on list you have and manually replace ones that don't work from your all list.
    If you downloaded software it must be online.
    Menu - plugins - download plugins.
    Your last pic looks connected press ftp at bottom left to transfer any files you may want to keep. hth

  4. #34
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    25
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    4
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    3 Posts

    Default

    yes def took software updates but on dcc ftp still comes up blank on the left with my pc files on the right . !
    never used dbox editor before, i scanned the channels . all there & cross epg up to date but the pic was awful with the vix screen still superimposed on it.

  5. #35
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    25
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    4
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    3 Posts

    Default

    DSC_0692.JPG no fun at all !

  6. #36
    V.I.P. Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    12,017
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    425
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    685
    Thanked in
    550 Posts

    Default

    did they not say on new vix image not to use settings restore as that can screw up your box,and can you try filezilla client?

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to cactikid For This Useful Post:

    scub (20th August, 2016)

  8. #37
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    25
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    4
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    3 Posts

    Default

    i.ll try again on monday mate . i wont be near a pc again this weekend
    - reinstall the latest image with no settings restore -
    i've had enough of this balls for 1 week & it's time for a beer
    did have a look at filezilla but couldnt make head nor tail of it !!

  9. #38
    V.I.P. Member
    DOUGALMCD's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Suburbia
    Posts
    3,226
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,020
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    748
    Thanked in
    498 Posts

    Default

    As in post 31 there are other options than dcc and don't try to reload settings. We can see that the problem mostly lies within the older settings you are reloading. As most new images require a clean install nowadays they advise you not to reload old settings as it can lead to problems.
    When stuff does your head in take a break from it.

  10. #39
    V.I.P. Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    12,017
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    425
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    685
    Thanked in
    550 Posts

    Default

    i was going to post a link of how to use it but Johnner and forum rules apply.

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to cactikid For This Useful Post:

    DOUGALMCD (21st August, 2016)

  12. #40
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    25
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    4
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    3 Posts

    Default

    am only on very briefly today but thought this was worth a mention .
    today my pc has started not loading lots of random sites - just ordinary 1's haha - not smut .
    had about 5 goes to get on here .
    reset the router via the small pin button & seems a bit better , but would this not suggest my whole problem may well be router related .??
    it does list the vu duo in its connections & i unplugged the box & let the netgear find it again.
    so at a glance appears fine , but not loading a load of sites & the fact that dcc comes up as fully connected but i cant see any duo files in ftp .
    ~~~~in baffled here !!

  13. #41
    V.I.P. Member
    DOUGALMCD's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Suburbia
    Posts
    3,226
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,020
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    748
    Thanked in
    498 Posts

    Default

    I thought it was brightbox you were using as pic showed . Resetting router was a good start. Anyway do a speedtest on it and check it's working well. You maybe having firewall issues with dcc this is more likely. Turn of the firewall on your computer to check results. Then clean reflash use wizard set your own settings . What dcc version are you using? Is it e2 version? Maybe it's time to try another way of connecting to box as well. As said previously most images require clean flash for the reason that a lot gets changed now and again to keep them running smoothly. When you load old settings some will work and some will create problems when dependencies are unmet. Hence the reason when you get an e2 box you become a tinkerer as you will mess around from time to time. The reason that you do a full image backup is that when you try a new one and mess it up you can go back to old one until you master the settings in new one. If that makes any sense.

  14. #42
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    25
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    4
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    3 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DOUGALMCD View Post
    I thought it was brightbox you were using as pic showed . Resetting router was a good start. Anyway do a speedtest on it and check it's working well. You maybe having firewall issues with dcc this is more likely. Turn of the firewall on your computer to check results. Then clean reflash use wizard set your own settings . What dcc version are you using? Is it e2 version? Maybe it's time to try another way of connecting to box as well. As said previously most images require clean flash for the reason that a lot gets changed now and again to keep them running smoothly. When you load old settings some will work and some will create problems when dependencies are unmet. Hence the reason when you get an e2 box you become a tinkerer as you will mess around from time to time. The reason that you do a full image backup is that when you try a new one and mess it up you can go back to old one until you master the settings in new one. If that makes any sense.
    yes all makes sense chum .
    it's a bright box .
    am doing fresh install now & we'll see from there .cheers.

  15. #43
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    25
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    4
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    3 Posts

    Default

    right so now i'm back to having to have access to ftp to start the softcam on dcc .
    which still says all connected up & showing green , but even with firewall off & going direct to the box with or without the router it comes up blank . head done in !!

  16. #44
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    25
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    4
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    3 Posts

    Default

    progress - got into filezilla !

  17. #45
    V.I.P. Member
    DOUGALMCD's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Suburbia
    Posts
    3,226
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,020
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    748
    Thanked in
    498 Posts

    Default

    On looking back on pics I see you've used both dcc versions e1 and e2 the 1.50version is one for e2. I know it's frustrating you could use vucc with filezilla.
    Can you try 1.50v
    direct crossover
    type box ip in
    make sure active image [read only] image in the flash is ticked and next to it system ftp keep alive is ticked
    name=root
    passwd=dreambox

    If having problems click ftp protocol and check what it says don't want you to show port numbers or anything it's just it'll tell you connected or why not.
    Last edited by DOUGALMCD; 22nd August, 2016 at 03:05 PM.

 

 
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •