ip /dcc woes
Register
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 49

Thread: ip /dcc woes

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    25
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    4
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    3 Posts

    Default ip /dcc woes

    hi there . am hoping someone can help me here as i'm totally baffled .
    i've a vu+duo & cannot connect it to dreambox control centre no matter what i do.
    basically ***********is coming up red but i've been assured it's on but i can't connect to dcc to check it or try ********
    i've a feeling it's ip address related as i've had to mess about assigning a new ip & have tried it with dchp on & off . so i've maybe hit something i shouldnt have ??
    this just happened overnight with no settings being changed.
    any help welcome - thanks .
    heres a couple of screen shots :
    DSC_0680.JPG
    DSC_0681.JPGDSC_0682.JPG

    meant to add i'm using wifi plugs (router upstairs/box downstairs) & all other internet connections are fine
    Last edited by Johnner; 16th August, 2016 at 06:18 PM.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    25
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    4
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    3 Posts

    Default

    anyone ???

  3. #3
    V.I.P. Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    12,017
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    425
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    685
    Thanked in
    550 Posts

    Default

    try rebooting box and router and rechecking ip addy on box,have you tried filezilla client to see if it connects also?

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    25
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    4
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    3 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cactikid View Post
    try rebooting box and router and rechecking ip addy on box,have you tried filezilla client to see if it connects also?
    hi there - thanks for the reply.
    yes i've tried everything - a hundred times !
    changed ip address , dchp on etc.
    when i run a test it all comes up confirmed (+/- dchp)
    i've pinged the box & that works too but as soon as i go to dcc i get this ....DSC_0682.JPG
    i've reinstalled images & rebooted a hundred times .
    this started from nothing - no changes to the same set up i've had for 3 years etc.
    box getting ready to be frisbeed !!

    also even after i've saved/rebooted it seems to revert back to that .76 ip address which was the 1st 1 i changed it to for some reason.
    i assigned it to 1 closer to the pc's which it stored even after reboots , but changes back when i go back into it later ??

    also when i do a network test it sees my vu duo/printer/router/pc but if i go to software update it tells me i'm not connected to the internet (which i'm clearly not)
    freekin baffled here !!
    Last edited by scub; 17th August, 2016 at 09:59 AM.

  5. #5
    V.I.P. Member
    DOUGALMCD's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Suburbia
    Posts
    3,226
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,020
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    748
    Thanked in
    498 Posts

    Default

    Try changing on dcc page router to direct crossover.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    25
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    4
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    3 Posts

    Default

    aye tried that mate . could this actually be a hardware fault or am i missing something obvious ??

  7. #7
    V.I.P. Member
    DOUGALMCD's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Suburbia
    Posts
    3,226
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,020
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    748
    Thanked in
    498 Posts

    Default

    No shouldn't be hardware related sounds like marrying up problem. Uninstall dcc on computer reinstall dcc try downstairs with ethernet cable straight from router to box and if that don't work try box and computer hard wired to router. Have a quick check on ethernet pins at back of box as well to see if any bent. Let's know how you get on.

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to DOUGALMCD For This Useful Post:

    scub (17th August, 2016)

  9. #8
    Admin Assistant
    satsmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    6,397
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    318
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    583
    Thanked in
    283 Posts

    Default

    In the login screen on DCC you have the login credentials for a Dreambox which is a default setting on DCC. For a VU Duo the login should be Name = root, leave the password, (passwd), field blank and save the setting.

    That should be it.
    I refuse to answer that question on the grounds that I don't know the answer. - Douglas Adams

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to satsmo For This Useful Post:

    digicon (18th August, 2016)

  11. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    25
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    4
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    3 Posts

    Default

    i've tired it with & without the password mate .
    don't understand how i could be pinging the duo successfully from the pc but it still wont connect ??

  12. #10
    V.I.P. Member
    DOUGALMCD's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Suburbia
    Posts
    3,226
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,020
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    748
    Thanked in
    498 Posts

    Default

    Root has to be there. Dreambox don't matter as it is only a password.
    Did you delete dcc and renew?
    Did you reflash box?
    Leave dhcp on.
    What image you using?
    Are you using back up settings once reflashed?
    If so try without.
    Did you hard wire box and pc to router and reset eveything?
    It sounds like router ip marrying problem or firewall did you assign box ip number in router before?
    Static or dynamic ip?

  13. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    25
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    4
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    3 Posts

    Default

    thanks for the help folks .
    i've tried direct wiring router ethernet into box ( but didnt actually hit the hidden reset pin in the router mind you !- no change.
    i'm on vix apollo 808 & last software update was in jan - problem??
    have reinstsalled that image & think i did use a settings back up . i thought without the back up i'dve lost all preferences -recordings/appearance/everything ?
    dynamic ip btw & the router has the duo listed with its current ip as connected .
    have noticed that my phones ip is 192.168.1.67 & coincidentally the no. i gave the duo is 192.168.1.76 .
    conflict ?
    Last edited by scub; 18th August, 2016 at 02:39 PM.

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to scub For This Useful Post:

    DOUGALMCD (18th August, 2016)

  15. #12
    V.I.P. Member
    DOUGALMCD's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Suburbia
    Posts
    3,226
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,020
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    748
    Thanked in
    498 Posts

    Default

    If you haven't switched off router for a couple of minutes it wont reset. Do this at same time as the box to refresh. The two numbers aren't the same so should be fine. I take it you have a clone duo as the image is mid 2014.

  16. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    25
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    4
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    3 Posts

    Default

    no mate - proper vu + duo from world of satellite.
    . just haven't seen any notice of it needing updated + it's been working fine .
    i used to get a message to update but haven't had in a long time.

  17. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    25
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    4
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    3 Posts

    Default

    def something not right . when i went in & changed to dchp then ran a test - lan name server ip etc all came up as fine ,but when i go to software updates it says my duo isn't connected to internet .

    i need a drink.....

  18. #15
    V.I.P. Member
    DOUGALMCD's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Suburbia
    Posts
    3,226
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,020
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    748
    Thanked in
    498 Posts

    Default

    No slight meant I've had a few clones in past You won't get update message any more as image is too old. vix image vu duo latest is 4.2.001 for original and will work so much better than the one you are using. You can download it to computer from openvix site just make sure it's correct one for your duo. But back to basics did you reset router with box does box show up in router settings after this with same number?

 

 
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •