How do I get the emu EVOX EX5000?
Register
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Newbie lyla2008's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    30
    Uploads
    0

    Arrow How do I get the emu EVOX EX5000?

    I have scrambled channels, I would like to check to see if emu is enabled. Can anyone advixe me how to do this? I treid method for the Eurovox max going to language setting and entering 1968 but it just said incorrect pin. Please help I am tearing my hair out.

    thanks
    lyla

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lyla2008 View Post
    I have scrambled channels, I would like to check to see if emu is enabled. Can anyone advixe me how to do this? I treid method for the Eurovox max going to language setting and entering 1968 but it just said incorrect pin. Please help I am tearing my hair out.

    thanks
    lyla
    are you useing the latest sw or just the freeview sw that comes preinstalled ?
    if not useing latest sw update your box

  3. #3
    Newbie lyla2008's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    30
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I had problems with downloading the sw but I checked the version and it says kuro 1.1 so I am assuming it's on. I have FTA obviously and then I have all channels listed and information but it says scambled. I was hoping to access the emu but I can't find it.

  4. #4
    DK Veteran lincsat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1,226
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 178 Times in 135 Posts
    Downloads
    66
    Uploads
    9

    Default

    What's the date of the software - Kuro 1.1 is July 10th

  5. #5
    Newbie lyla2008's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    30
    Uploads
    0

    Unhappy

    No it says its the 25th of June so I must just have FTA is that KURO as well? I tried to download new firmware to box 3 or 4 times but it gets stuck at 99% for half an hour and I have been told this process takes 3 minutes. I am wondering if its because I am using a USB serial adapter maybe the download is not working but then why would it let me get so far? Can I use an older firmware is this advisable?

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lyla2008 View Post
    No it says its the 25th of June so I must just have FTA is that KURO as well? I tried to download new firmware to box 3 or 4 times but it gets stuck at 99% for half an hour and I have been told this process takes 3 minutes. I am wondering if its because I am using a USB serial adapter maybe the download is not working but then why would it let me get so far? Can I use an older firmware is this advisable?
    yes the preinstalled sw is also kuro lots of people have probs with serial adaptors i use a port replicator with my laptop without any problems
    if you have a desktop pc you can always move the box to that and update with the desktop as the box doesnt have to be connected to the tv to update if you do it that way just make sure you dont disconect untill after you get the success mesage.

  7. #7
    Newbie lyla2008's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    30
    Uploads
    0

    Unhappy

    I am using a desktop and not connected to the tv. I have followed what seems to be simple enough instructions and it is not working. I downloaded the latest software from this site. When I click download it goes to 99% sending and just sticks on that. I keep leaving it for half an hour and nothing is happening. The box says dnld but I don't understand what is taking so long? I was thinking about trying to get the firmware from somewhere else to at least try and see if it makes a difference. I am gutted I don't know what else to try.

  8. #8
    V.I.P. Member
    smirnoff_rules's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    birmingham
    Posts
    9,437
    Thanks
    490
    Thanked 999 Times in 548 Posts
    Downloads
    248
    Uploads
    16

    Default

    pm sent .. well 2 sent
    any information provided is for educational/experimental purposes only.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lyla2008 View Post
    I am using a desktop and not connected to the tv. I have followed what seems to be simple enough instructions and it is not working. I downloaded the latest software from this site. When I click download it goes to 99% sending and just sticks on that. I keep leaving it for half an hour and nothing is happening. The box says dnld but I don't understand what is taking so long? I was thinking about trying to get the firmware from somewhere else to at least try and see if it makes a difference. I am gutted I don't know what else to try.
    have you tried after doing a factory reset?or with another null modem lead
    if you are local (merseyside) i may be able to help more

  10. #10
    Newbie lyla2008's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    30
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Thanks, but I stay in Scotland. I have tried the factory reset I will try other software and I will try a laptop, see if I get any joy. I have emailed the guy I got it from so I hope to hear from him today.

    <--lyla2008 added 1 Minutes and 37 Seconds later...-->

    Another thing I was wondering about, when I download the software onto box it says version 2 detected. Is this what it is supposed to say for the Euroxox EX5000?
    Last edited by lyla2008; 19th July, 2008 at 11:46 AM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lyla2008 View Post
    Thanks, but I stay in Scotland. I have tried the factory reset I will try other software and I will try a laptop, see if I get any joy. I have emailed the guy I got it from so I hope to hear from him today.

    <--lyla2008 added 1 Minutes and 37 Seconds later...-->

    Another thing I was wondering about, when I download the software onto box it says version 2 detected. Is this what it is supposed to say for the Euroxox EX5000?
    yes thats normal im updateing my 3rd box now and not haveing any probs i think maybe youre null modem cable may have a fault or sometimes its not a very good fit into the box end

  12. #12
    Newbie lyla2008's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    30
    Uploads
    0

    Thumbs up

    It is working. I had used the USB adapter incorrectly. Got it sussed now

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •