PS4 not outputting 1080P after 4.01 update !!!
Register
Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    DK Veteran
    dave11674's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Florida, UK
    Posts
    2,025
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    441
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    515
    Thanked in
    295 Posts

    Default PS4 not outputting 1080P after 4.01 update !!!

    Hi guys

    so i updated my PS4 today after buying mafia III

    after it updated the ps4 rebooted and no picture !!
    so i went into recovery mode and set resolution to 720P
    worked ok
    so went into the system settings and changed my res back up to 1080P
    nothing on screen or sound !!
    back into recovery back on 720P all ok !!!

    WHY ??
    it was working fine on 1080P before this update
    its not my TV as its a damn 4K tv only 6 months old !!
    xbox1 1080P on same tv working fine
    media player 1080P working fine on same tv

    on phone to sony support
    told me to rebuild database still same
    said if its still same its down to your TV... year right pass the buck like they all do, i asked him to tell me ...
    if its my TV then why was my PS4 playing in 1080P before this update, and now straight away after the update its not grafting !!!
    he said, just rebuild the database !!

    junk ass...oh wait there is a new ps4 console out
    i remember my ps3 doing this exact same thing when the ps4 was due out !!!
    may have to report sony to WATCHDOG as this is bullshit

    im not having it.

    any input from you guys ?

    dave
    Tools owned.


    AVDI commander.
    Dashfixer orig.
    Dashfixer clone.
    Fiat km tool.
    Opel km tool.
    Ford KM tool.
    Op--com colne.
    Lexia & PP clone.
    Smok PSA, volvo & ford



    If someone helps you DONT FORGET TO SAY THANKS its only polite....

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to dave11674 For This Useful Post:

    norman1967 (8th October, 2016)

  3. #2
    DK Veteran
    teerak2uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    East Anglia
    Posts
    5,649
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,454
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,319
    Thanked in
    949 Posts

    Default

    Maybe you should be working and not playing 😃

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
    Oh and by the way if my post has been at all helpfull
    please press the little THANKS tab

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to teerak2uk For This Useful Post:

    dave11674 (7th October, 2016)

  5. #3
    DK Veteran
    teerak2uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    East Anglia
    Posts
    5,649
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,454
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,319
    Thanked in
    949 Posts

    Default

    Try your hdmi cable from your Xbox

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
    Oh and by the way if my post has been at all helpfull
    please press the little THANKS tab

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to teerak2uk For This Useful Post:

    dave11674 (7th October, 2016)

  7. #4
    DK Veteran
    dave11674's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Florida, UK
    Posts
    2,025
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    441
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    515
    Thanked in
    295 Posts

    Default

    its same cable i use for both (orig ps4 one)
    i just interchange them depending which one im using, cant play the both at same time so less wires

    and its my lazy day cough cough erm cough cough new game out cough cough

    dave
    Tools owned.


    AVDI commander.
    Dashfixer orig.
    Dashfixer clone.
    Fiat km tool.
    Opel km tool.
    Ford KM tool.
    Op--com colne.
    Lexia & PP clone.
    Smok PSA, volvo & ford



    If someone helps you DONT FORGET TO SAY THANKS its only polite....

  8. #5
    DK Veteran
    teerak2uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    East Anglia
    Posts
    5,649
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,454
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,319
    Thanked in
    949 Posts

    Default

    Have you tried is it blank on all games now

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
    Oh and by the way if my post has been at all helpfull
    please press the little THANKS tab

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to teerak2uk For This Useful Post:

    dave11674 (7th October, 2016)

  10. #6
    DK Veteran
    dave11674's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Florida, UK
    Posts
    2,025
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    441
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    515
    Thanked in
    295 Posts

    Default

    it dont even boot up
    nothing comes on the screen if i set it to 1080P
    boot up nothign
    in system menu if i change it i get nothing and a kinda lockup
    usually you can change stuff in the background if you know which way your going but nope
    Tools owned.


    AVDI commander.
    Dashfixer orig.
    Dashfixer clone.
    Fiat km tool.
    Opel km tool.
    Ford KM tool.
    Op--com colne.
    Lexia & PP clone.
    Smok PSA, volvo & ford



    If someone helps you DONT FORGET TO SAY THANKS its only polite....

  11. #7
    DK Veteran
    teerak2uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    East Anglia
    Posts
    5,649
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,454
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,319
    Thanked in
    949 Posts

    Default

    Save game saves etc to usb flash and try a format or re initialize what ever it's called

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
    Oh and by the way if my post has been at all helpfull
    please press the little THANKS tab

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to teerak2uk For This Useful Post:

    dave11674 (7th October, 2016)

  13. #8
    DK Veteran
    teerak2uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    East Anglia
    Posts
    5,649
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,454
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,319
    Thanked in
    949 Posts

    Default

    Also have you tried a force update via USB flash dunno if ps4 can do it ps3 could

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
    Oh and by the way if my post has been at all helpfull
    please press the little THANKS tab

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to teerak2uk For This Useful Post:

    dave11674 (7th October, 2016)

  15. #9
    DK Veteran
    teerak2uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    East Anglia
    Posts
    5,649
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,454
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,319
    Thanked in
    949 Posts

    Default

    Just in case it didn't take the system 4.01update very well

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
    Oh and by the way if my post has been at all helpfull
    please press the little THANKS tab

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to teerak2uk For This Useful Post:

    dave11674 (7th October, 2016)

  17. #10
    DK Veteran
    teerak2uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    East Anglia
    Posts
    5,649
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,454
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,319
    Thanked in
    949 Posts

    Default

    What if you uninstall the game does others run 1080 again

    Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
    Oh and by the way if my post has been at all helpfull
    please press the little THANKS tab

  18. The Following User Says Thank You to teerak2uk For This Useful Post:

    dave11674 (7th October, 2016)

  19. #11
    DK Veteran
    dave11674's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Florida, UK
    Posts
    2,025
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    441
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    515
    Thanked in
    295 Posts

    Default

    game wasnt even installed
    i updated before i installed the game
    im thinking its my hdmi switching box !!
    as i put the hdmi cable directly into the tv from the ps3 and let it do it auto
    seems ok now
    ive ordered new hdmi box as i got this one when hdmi first came out
    just ordered a hdmi 1.4 box
    should handle the high def much better

    ps
    i ran the update from the usb stick also
    still same
    but no worries thanks for your pointers mate

    dave
    Tools owned.


    AVDI commander.
    Dashfixer orig.
    Dashfixer clone.
    Fiat km tool.
    Opel km tool.
    Ford KM tool.
    Op--com colne.
    Lexia & PP clone.
    Smok PSA, volvo & ford



    If someone helps you DONT FORGET TO SAY THANKS its only polite....

  20. #12
    DK Veteran
    teerak2uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    East Anglia
    Posts
    5,649
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,454
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    1,319
    Thanked in
    949 Posts

    Default

    Lol you didn't mention you had a hdmi shit box
    Oh and by the way if my post has been at all helpfull
    please press the little THANKS tab

  21. #13
    DK Veteran
    norman1967's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    368
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    266
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    337
    Thanked in
    78 Posts

    Default

    I have identical problem with my ps3 which I have never been able to resolve so unfortunately I've never been able to play my ps3 since

  22. #14
    DK Veteran
    dave11674's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Florida, UK
    Posts
    2,025
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    441
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    515
    Thanked in
    295 Posts

    Default

    normal you fruit get with the times mate :P
    Tools owned.


    AVDI commander.
    Dashfixer orig.
    Dashfixer clone.
    Fiat km tool.
    Opel km tool.
    Ford KM tool.
    Op--com colne.
    Lexia & PP clone.
    Smok PSA, volvo & ford



    If someone helps you DONT FORGET TO SAY THANKS its only polite....

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •