DM500: Commando 15.0c online update is now LIVE
Register
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 35
  1. #1
    Old Git PaphosAL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    1,065
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 214 Times in 56 Posts

    Default DM500: Commando 15.0c online update is now LIVE

    If you're already on C15.0 then just go BLUE > BLUE > YELLOW > RED > OK (I think, LOL!)

    It's a fairly awesome upgrade that now has Bouquet Editor as the master, with AutoBouquets as it's slave, summat that someone (no names, no packdrill) said was impossible.

    Major make-overs in the RT-EPG platform, too, which might tempt you default GetEPG fans to give it a try? Loading is 80 seconds, silently, in the background, with normal viewing, OSD, and zapping. INCLUDING the 21 channels that BBC doesn't currently carry data for!

    That bit is now a one second download from our 05:30 daily tarball update, rather than 12 mins of local processing time!

    Enjoy! AL
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. The Following 16 Users Say Thank You to PaphosAL For This Useful Post:

    + Show/Hide list of the thanked

    00360362878 (7th July, 2014),9bz (3rd May, 2014),anthmatthews (24th August, 2014),bobby247 (23rd June, 2014),bugaloo41 (28th May, 2014),byy muhtu (15th February, 2017),darksky (27th June, 2015),dbeee (10th June, 2014),dr midnight (9th July, 2014),Hadron (2nd May, 2014),jumaso (14th October, 2014),lewshanks (15th July, 2014),mo.p (1st May, 2014),satsmo (1st May, 2014),sigmundv (6th July, 2014),starman123 (1st November, 2014)

  3. #2
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Will download and review tomorrow

  4. #3
    DK Veteran scotcruz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    S C O T L A N D
    Posts
    339
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Default

    I've updated it today.. now when I run AutoBouquet wizard.. I get the No channels were found error..

    When I do the scan and run again I get the same message.. can't seem to get the auto bouquet to work..

    Please advise if anyone got the same error

    Sent from my HTC One_M8 using Tapatalk

  5. #4
    Member awhitey44's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Liverpool
    Posts
    95
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    does anyone have a tutorial to put cccam onto this image, I have downloaded the relevant cccam file from dreamboxtools- I have chmod'd them to 755 I have placed in the var/bin/emu several times and rebooted but get no option within the image settings to install cccam. I am losing the plot. the usr folder also has a scripts file and im womdering where these go.
    any help or links would be greatly appreciated.
    thanks

  6. #5
    Moderator
    digicon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    12,537
    Thanks
    1,003
    Thanked 2,881 Times in 1,763 Posts

    Default

    Just a heads up here awhitey44 no one can give you an in depth explanation of the Cam side as it is against forum rules.

    Just to let you know though and its been posted quite a few times by paphosal himself that all the help files are on the image itself use the tuxbox commander to get to them


  7. #6
    Member awhitey44's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Liverpool
    Posts
    95
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by digicon View Post
    Just a heads up here awhitey44 no one can give you an in depth explanation of the Cam side as it is against forum rules.

    Just to let you know though and its been posted quite a few times by paphosal himself that all the help files are on the image itself use the tuxbox commander to get to them
    appreciate the heads up, I will try again.

  8. #7
    V.I.P. Member
    plasterer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Mersyside
    Posts
    1,643
    Thanks
    155
    Thanked 158 Times in 121 Posts

    Default

    Your prob missing libcrypto.so.0.9.7 ,in your empty lib folder
    Read the help file
    As thats why there supplied with the image .............Paul
    If your Happy with the Help push the Thanx button
    PAUL

  9. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    hi,
    I am newbie here and I have few questions
    how can I sort channels in my bouquets alphabetically? and why no satellites list is available in channels list like openpli image?
    Is it possible to run auto scan without creating bouquets for new channels?

    thanks
    Last edited by manaf; 3rd August, 2014 at 02:25 PM.

  10. #9
    V.I.P. Member
    smirnoff_rules's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    birmingham
    Posts
    9,537
    Thanks
    527
    Thanked 1,053 Times in 587 Posts

    Default

    its Nintendo , different image completely
    any information provided is for educational/experimental purposes only.

  11. #10
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by smirnoff_rules View Post
    its Nintendo , different image completely
    are you answering my questions?

  12. #11
    DK Veteran psats's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    826
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 39 Times in 34 Posts

    Default

    you can sort any channel into your own order useing bouqet editor in menu same for scan

    menu services

  13. #12
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi there guys, love this image. Very user friendly which should help my neighbours.

    One problem however. I've flashed 15.0C from another image entirely. Managed to setup CCCam and everything else. However AutoBouquets ain't working for me at all. I 've set it to London, Sky numbering and all that, but at the end of it's run I get the following error:

    I've tried removing all the bouquets, rescanning several times will all the different "new,update,satellite-bouquet,delete" options but had no luck.

    I've also reflashed the image again via uploading to FTP and then using the Blue menu to "upgrade" the image.

    How can I get this one thing sorted, so the box is operational?

    Cheers guys

  14. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    275
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts

    Default

    hi mate i had same problem solved by doing flash erase and then flashing withh image again with r232lead and dcc

  15. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    69
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts

    Default

    Tried this twice (with erase flash) but cant find c*cam.
    Anyone any ideas?

    Thanks

  16. #15
    DK Veteran psats's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    826
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 39 Times in 34 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by z11 View Post
    Tried this twice (with erase flash) but cant find c*cam.
    Anyone any ideas?

    Thanks
    you need to manualy install any camds.

  17. The Following User Says Thank You to psats For This Useful Post:

    donkalif (8th October, 2014)

 

 
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •