dreambox dm 800hd se
Register
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    11
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Thumbs up dreambox dm 800hd se

    Hi, could someone please help me to solve my problem with dreambox 800hd se no c a found. I suspect it's a clone but not sure and from reading other posts it looks like it may need refreshing with a new image. could someone please talk me through the necessary steps needed to accomplish this, thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Moderator
    digicon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    12,536
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,003
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2,883
    Thanked in
    1,764 Posts


  3. #3
    DK Veteran
    toysoft's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    752
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    26
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    89
    Thanked in
    75 Posts

    Default

    Use the JapharFlasher, it will restore any DM original or clone, and flash the ALLSIM SSL so you are sure to recover it.

    Here you can download the JapharFlasher from MEGA : https://mega.nz/#!7c4RDSBR!tHuDF-84p...L9uQievaNpLq4U

    Then once you know which sim you have inside, you can flash the proper image,

    You can also read more about it here,

    http://www.digital-kaos.co.uk/forums...on-your-DM-box

    TS

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    11
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks digicon. not sure which image I need for my box

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    11
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    I've had a look at the sim and it's a plain white one and says DM800SE SIM210 C. Do you think that it's a clone and if so the JapharFlasher will be ok? Can I just add that I'm not very good at this kind of thing and hope you can take me through it gently, thanks in advance

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    11
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    toysoft, really appreciate your help. Do I download the JapharFlasher to my pc or is it flashed straight to box?

  7. #7
    Moderator
    digicon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    12,536
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    1,003
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2,883
    Thanked in
    1,764 Posts

    Default

    Your Sim2 uses those Clone images here is the latest OpenATV 5.3 image for your receiver:
    Code:
    https://mega.nz/#!VgJkHILQ!L71WyS50JsOjgH-Plb89ZGNR-eMrKG6sCL2fFYnuTog?dl=1
    Make sure you have the latest Bootloader installed for your Sim2 for this image to work: http://www.digital-kaos.co.uk/forums...o=file&id=2853

    You flash the bootloader in exactly the same way as you would an image, follow the guide posted


  8. The Following User Says Thank You to digicon For This Useful Post:

    martin035 (8th December, 2016)

  9. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    11
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Sorry for not getting back sooner but have been busy at work. Thanks, digicon you a star, really appreciate your help. So I install bootloader first and then image? I wiil follow the installion process posted earlier and hopefully understand it. Just one thing could you please tell me which cables I need to connect my dreambox to pc etc

  10. #9
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    11
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Default

    Also just a quickie, my dmbox has a mini flash button on the back of it could you please explain how to reflash using this button or is it the same as the previous post by you on reflashing new image?

  11. #10
    DK Veteran
    toysoft's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    752
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    26
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    89
    Thanked in
    75 Posts

    Default

    JapharFlasher is a Universal DreamUP, that works with all Original and Clones boxes/Sim,

    TS

    Quote Originally Posted by Ollybee49 View Post
    toysoft, really appreciate your help. Do I download the JapharFlasher to my pc or is it flashed straight to box?

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •