not able to re load kodi
Register
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    118
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default not able to re load kodi

    i have an android box, it was running kodi then one day kodi wouldnt load, i went through clearing cach and force stop and it still didnt load,
    so i erased kodi and when i tried to re load it says its not compatible, so i did a factory rest on the box and tried again, still saying its not says its not compatible. i tried on the kodi site and also on play store with the same result.

    the box is an mbox
    model number k200
    android version 4.4.2
    build number m8.t8v2.20141024.v3.1.0
    kernel version 3.10.33
    jannie@jannie-ms-7758#5
    wed oct 15 10.53.33 cst 2014

    dose any one have some advice to help me sort this out or do i need to buy a new box?

    thanks in advance for reading my post

  2. #2
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    348
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Default

    What box or stick do you have?
    Is there a factory reset option?usally is.. and
    Try using complete kodi set up wizard from the playstore,it has everything you need .
    Last edited by mept1; 15th March, 2017 at 07:27 PM. Reason: INFO

  3. #3
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    118
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Default

    The box is a mbox with the listed spec above I think it's to old to run the new kodi so I may have to just find 16.1 and load that on.

  4. #4
    V.I.P. Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    13,262
    Thanks
    435
    Thanked 688 Times in 553 Posts

    Default

    i have an earlier 4.4.1 and like yourself cant get even helix to load re parsing errors.
    others have still got 4.4.1 working so its not dead yet.

    i did upgrade to a superior box octo core and 6.1 wow not slow now.

  5. #5
    DK Veteran AirShowNut's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Somewhere - UK.
    Posts
    340
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 25 Times in 22 Posts

    Default

    Hi.
    The latest version of Kodi requires that your box/stick be running version 5.x or above.
    There is a version of Kodi for sticks running 4.x available on the kodi web site.

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •