Ethernet Splitter
Register
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Member ssttaagg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    langonnet france
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Ethernet Splitter

    Hi all.
    I have a ethernet cable from my router to the back of my computer and would like to know if i got a 2 way splitter with one still going to the computer could i run another cable from the splitter and put a wifi booster on the end of it in my work shop.

    dave.

  2. #2
    V.I.P. Member
    dasteph's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    north east
    Posts
    4,248
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 53 Times in 51 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ssttaagg View Post
    Hi all.
    I have a ethernet cable from my router to the back of my computer and would like to know if i got a 2 way splitter with one still going to the computer could i run another cable from the splitter and put a wifi booster on the end of it in my work shop.

    dave.
    i have tried using a splitter for two pcs which did not work, you would be better with an ethernet hub.
    something similar to these......https://www.amazon.co.uk/s/ref=nb_sb...=2H20IEQI022JH
    Last edited by dasteph; 23rd March, 2017 at 12:50 PM.

  3. #3
    Newbie

    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Estoy en una situación similar, me valdría esta solución: https://www.cablematic.es/ref/RC21?g...iABEgKH8fD_BwE

    Un saludo.

  4. #4
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    197
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by agustinazo View Post
    Estoy en una situación similar, me valdría esta solución: https://www.cablematic.es/ref/RC21?g...iABEgKH8fD_BwE

    Un saludo.
    Use a switch ethernet is better


    Enviado desde mi iPhone utilizando Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Never use a splitter. Just get yourself a unmanaged switch. Doesn’t need to be anything special for what your needing it to do.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •