VuDuo wont start following day - Page 2
Register
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 33
  1. #16
    V.I.P. Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    13,262
    Thanks
    435
    Thanked 688 Times in 553 Posts

    Default

    just rechecking usb is going to hdd and not internal flash? maybe opentv providers needs an update
    cross epg-open tv provider--sly uk opentv

  2. #17
    Junior Member tristan2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cunny View Post
    Have you tried a different imageand not reflashed the same 1

    And epg.data set to hdd?

    How about channel scanning? Is that set to over night?

    I'll try an earlier image.
    Yes epg is saved to /mediahdd
    Channel scanning overnight? Does that mean Abm set to automatically run? If so no, I run Abm manually ever so often.

  3. #18
    V.I.P. Member
    cunny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    The Shoutbox
    Posts
    5,215
    Thanks
    73
    Thanked 219 Times in 146 Posts

    Default

    Or maybe a later image? I'm not familiar with your box.

    I'd check abm and other pliggins if their set to run over night

    Or if u can find crash logs?

    "Make it idiot proof and someone will make a better idiot."

  4. #19
    Junior Member tristan2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Usb not plugged in, only hdd, rytec only, crossepg removed

  5. #20
    V.I.P. Member
    cunny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    The Shoutbox
    Posts
    5,215
    Thanks
    73
    Thanked 219 Times in 146 Posts

    Default

    See how that goes.

    I'd definitely look into a new image. It could be a flaw thagsbeen addressed in a new release

    "Make it idiot proof and someone will make a better idiot."

  6. #21
    Junior Member tristan2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cunny View Post
    Or maybe a later image? I'm not familiar with your box.

    I'd check abm and other pliggins if their set to run over night

    Or if u can find crash logs?

    No plugins or anything set to run overnight, crashlogs are on computer, no crashlogs for two days'

  7. #22
    Junior Member tristan2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cunny View Post
    See how that goes.

    I'd definitely look into a new image. It could be a flaw thagsbeen addressed in a new release

    Running latest image,

  8. #23
    V.I.P. Member
    cunny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    The Shoutbox
    Posts
    5,215
    Thanks
    73
    Thanked 219 Times in 146 Posts

    Default

    See how you get on but I'm not confident. Can u upload latest logs x 4

    "Make it idiot proof and someone will make a better idiot."

  9. #24
    Junior Member tristan2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cunny View Post
    See how you get on but I'm not confident. Can u upload latest logs x 4
    I'd be happy to do that when I am in front of the computer, and if you can point me the direction to upload them?��

  10. #25
    V.I.P. Member
    cunny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    The Shoutbox
    Posts
    5,215
    Thanks
    73
    Thanked 219 Times in 146 Posts

    Default

    Login via ftp usually on hdd

    "Make it idiot proof and someone will make a better idiot."

  11. #26
    Junior Member tristan2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cunny View Post
    Login via ftp usually on hdd
    Ok, I found the go advanced tag, I'll upload when I'm at the computer, I am at the tablet at the moment and it is too hard to do uploads etc on this tablet!!!
    Last edited by tristan2000; 4th May, 2017 at 02:05 AM.

  12. #27
    Junior Member tristan2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cunny View Post
    See how you get on but I'm not confident. Can u upload latest logs x 4
    Hello again,

    Tried to upload crash logs just now, unable to upload "file invalid" one of the files is called "Enigma2_crash_2017-05-02_22-33-06" it is a text file (I had no problems sending it to another forum, so I don’t understand that why I can’t send it to you)
    Setup an auto EPGImport (Rytec only) for 4:00 am, box wouldn't start. I was thinking because I was running "ncam" maybe this is part of the problem?
    FYI on the other forum another user has started a thread about crashes during epg download!

  13. #28
    V.I.P. Member
    cunny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    The Shoutbox
    Posts
    5,215
    Thanks
    73
    Thanked 219 Times in 146 Posts

    Default

    Any progress? I've been away working so sorry for.delay. Try a reflash

    "Make it idiot proof and someone will make a better idiot."

  14. #29
    Junior Member tristan2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cunny View Post
    Any progress? I've been away working so sorry for.delay. Try a reflash
    Oh back to happy days! Thanks for asking.
    I did reflash made no difference; I still can't send logs to this website! However on another forum (it has world in title) I have no problems sending the same logs to them, and I was informed of a plugin called "removeepg" which works much better than using "load/save/delete epg". It hasn't solved the problem (so far) of box not waking up in the morning after running auto import of crossepg or epgimport, but we can live with that. So I don’t run autoimport anymore. What I do now is turn box on; run "removeepg"(the box switches itself off, run "crossepg" then “epgimport”. I tried uninstalling the skin “Slyk 1 HD Version 5” and went back to the default skin, that made no difference, so I’ve gone back to my favourite “Slyk 1 HD Version 5”.
    My next issue is not being able to change the days downloaded by “epgimport” I have set it at “load 12 days” but only loads approx. 5 to 6 days! Crossepg runs for a full week.

  15. #30
    V.I.P. Member

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    13,262
    Thanks
    435
    Thanked 688 Times in 553 Posts

    Default

    one of the handy things with epg going to usb as any issues that hit it can be fixed with a format and setup again.

 

 
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •