Upgrade DM500 / Commando
Register
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Upgrade DM500 / Commando

    Sorry if (well it must have) been posted before but can't find anywhere. I'm on Commando 15.1d (I think) and noticed .1e (I think) is now out.

    Is this build still THE best to use? I love it!

    Anyway... always like to keep up to date... but it's been a while since I last updated it. I seem to remeber it was pretty easy last time, FTP using some dream(something) software (i think) then installing via the box itself?

    Sorry if I'm being a pain but don't want to brick my box, could anyone point me in the right direction to a guide, or the like... It's just been so long since Ive been on here and last done it... I've already downloaded the image...

    Much help would be appreciated, thanks

  2. #2
    Moderator
    digicon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    12,537
    Thanks
    1,003
    Thanked 2,881 Times in 1,763 Posts


  3. #3
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    birmingham
    Posts
    176
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Default

    after latest commandos image here http://commando.org.uk/

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to moin For This Useful Post:

    PaphosAL (13th April, 2017)

  5. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default new sat

    Quote Originally Posted by moin View Post
    after latest commandos image here http://commando.org.uk/
    I downloaded and installed commando 16... looks very nice...however, i am in America..and i dont see a way to add a satellite..
    i just want sat97.... is there a way to add a sat...i dont see a way..
    thanks

  6. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by backwoodsjack View Post
    I downloaded and installed commando 16... looks very nice...however, i am in America..and i dont see a way to add a satellite..
    i just want sat97.... is there a way to add a sat...i dont see a way..
    thanks
    satellite.xml...i found it..

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •