V9s stuck on load
Register
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default V9s stuck on load

    Hi all,

    V9s box totally non responsive when powered up. Only shows load at front and unable to read the usb recovery file ready to go.
    Any ideas of how to SHOCK this box into action? apart from the hammer i have in my hand!! ..... Ta

  2. #2
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    happened to mine last week and i recovered it using the usb method, you need to press menu contantly as you switch it on, other than that i'm at a loss at to what other method to use.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to brid_dave For This Useful Post:

    GingerNinjaZX10 (18th May, 2017)

  4. #3
    DK Veteran chris31560's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    wigan
    Posts
    910
    Thanks
    96
    Thanked 71 Times in 59 Posts

    Default

    smash it, there shit anyway..............c

    A LITTLE THANX GOES A LONG WAY



  5. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to chris31560 For This Useful Post:

    GingerNinjaZX10 (18th May, 2017),P&D (18th May, 2017)

  6. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks Vet Chris...... Its been put back in its box and left to play "LoAd" all to itself! Meanwhile, I've bought a v8s and am currently suffering the "BLACKOUT" syndrome!
    Oh well... we can but try

  7. #5
    DK Veteran
    P&D's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    2,346
    Thanks
    654
    Thanked 1,025 Times in 578 Posts

    Default

    What a waste of cash V8s.......... ......I hope it was at a discount Buy It Now ?10
    the ultimate door wedge

    Should of checked the VM side
    Last edited by P&D; 18th May, 2017 at 11:20 PM.

  8. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    hello friend. I m having the same problem with my openbox s9 hd pvr boxes all struck to on and nothing is responding. I don't know if this is software or hardware problem. I your need help I know that old boxes but the still have some power in them.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •