1999 BMW Z3 Odometer km to miles?
Register
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default 1999 BMW Z3 Odometer km to miles?

    Hello again, I have a 99 BMW Z3 which needs
    the odometer changed from km to mph display.

    The part numbers and software version:

    VDO 110 008 831/014A
    BMW 62.11-8 381 880
    SW 9, HW 02, CAN 02, AI 55

    The tool I have is the digimasterII, which can only
    change the km. However it can change other eeprom
    data manually if you know the address.

    Is the odometer units display settable in the eeprom
    from km to miles?

    I also had another question about the coding plugs
    in general. This is very newbe, so apologies, but what
    info do they have? What is the coding plug relation
    to the eeprom inside the cluster? If the coding plug
    has mileage info, does it matter if it doesn't match
    the mileage of the eeprom inside the cluster?

    In other words, if the vin in the inside eprom is
    correct, the tamper dot will go away, even if
    the mileage in the coding plug is different?

    thanks!

  2. #2
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default I'm in the opposite situation

    I have a cluster that is in Mph that need to be converted to Kmh. Do you want to switch with me? Can you change the VIN number and km/h to match the new car?

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hello misteribm, unfortunately the replacement cluster
    we received was the wrong one, and both original and
    replacement were sent back to help in getting the
    correct one. Not sure why the original was sent.. but
    that's what happened. So this project is on hold.

    However, I did find some information in this forum
    on how the vin number can be changed. Below is
    the original picture from the post. Apologies and
    thanks to the original poster, I don't remember
    which thread it comes from.



    I'm looking forward to looking into this when the clusters
    return.

    Just noticed that I pasted the thread link at the bottom of the pic:
    http://www.digital-kaos.co.uk/forums...roblems-95010/
    Last edited by softport; 11th July, 2010 at 11:46 PM.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •