BMW E60 new cluster "level control system failure"
Register
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20
  1. #1
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    328
    Thanks
    199
    Thanked 30 Times in 24 Posts
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0

    Default BMW E60 new cluster "level control system failure"

    Hi!

    I do have made amilage in BMW e60 330d but have damaged the cluster and have bought new one, with the same part number:62.11-6 983 153
    same SW number: 59.51.0

    Same as oryginal but when I put it on in dash I get yellow car and message in car: "level control system failure".

    When I take out the dashboard, then there is no such failure in iDrive....
    When I connect the oryginal one, there is also no such failure neither on dash nor in iDrive...\

    So the failure comes up when the new dash is connected.

    How to adapt the new dash to vehicle?

    This BMW e60 does not have pneumatic suspension and i suppose that cluster is from model with pneumatic suspension.

    what should i copy from oryginal cluster to new to adapt it? Or what should I do?

    Oryginal cluster that works but left turn signal still flash

    IMG_20171016_145311.jpg

    New cluster that shows "level system failure":
    IMG_20171016_145722.jpg

    When I connect ISTA then it does not show any failure connected with level/supsension system i thing it bad adaptation/version of ne cluster.
    IMG_20171016_145616.jpg
    Should I copy Eeprom? and reset CAS odometer to 0km? that will solve the small yellow triangle on odometer but will it solve "level system failure?
    How to adapt new cluster? Kombi reprograming? Swaping all EEproms and flash from org to new?

    Waiting for respone,
    Kuba
    Last edited by kubuswujo; 16th October, 2017 at 03:16 PM.

  2. #2
    DK Veteran
    nickolasd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    466
    Thanks
    135
    Thanked 206 Times in 122 Posts
    Downloads
    8
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    change vin milage and do coding, dont transfer any eproms

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to nickolasd For This Useful Post:

    kubuswujo (16th October, 2017)

  4. #3
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    328
    Thanks
    199
    Thanked 30 Times in 24 Posts
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Should i use Winkfp to change VIN?
    This turtorisl is good? Which module is Dash in Winkfp?


    What coding do you mean?

    I think that firs i should make Vin then coding, and then ( if no level failure on dash) milage, is it ok?

  5. #4
    Banned

    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    BMW
    Posts
    137
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 43 Times in 38 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Where are u from, Kuba ? What tools do u have ?

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to TVO For This Useful Post:

    kubuswujo (16th October, 2017)

  7. #5
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    328
    Thanks
    199
    Thanked 30 Times in 24 Posts
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Poland, Lodz

  8. #6
    Banned

    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    BMW
    Posts
    137
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 43 Times in 38 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    PM sent

  9. #7
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    New cluster from dealer or used cluster? In case of dealer new cluster you have to code it with NCS or ista/P. When it is a used cluster you have to clear mileage and vin in EEPROM after that you also have to code it with NCS.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to larshutten For This Useful Post:

    kubuswujo (16th October, 2017)

  11. #8
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    328
    Thanks
    199
    Thanked 30 Times in 24 Posts
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    sed cluster from another car, I know how to change milage in eeprom but how to change VIN in Eeprom? r270+ will make it?

  12. #9
    Banned

    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    BMW
    Posts
    137
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 43 Times in 38 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Clear your PM . Cant send PM. CAS has to be 0

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to TVO For This Useful Post:

    kubuswujo (16th October, 2017)

  14. #10
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    328
    Thanks
    199
    Thanked 30 Times in 24 Posts
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Ok, have made the cluster/tacho working good "no failure about level unit". But still had a tempered dot (yellow triangle near P). The milage in Tacho is 184k KM and i want this milage.
    I have once more change milage in CAS2 EEprom using R270+ to 0KM but still has this triangle (tempered dot).

    How to remove it?

  15. #11
    DK Veteran
    pepi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,372
    Thanks
    162
    Thanked 345 Times in 272 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    You cant do this work with R270 . The M35080 must be set to virgin the use Tool32 to write VIN.

    Sent from my SM-G925F using Tapatalk

  16. #12
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    328
    Thanks
    199
    Thanked 30 Times in 24 Posts
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I have already done it easly buy writing oryginal eeprom on tacho and CAS2 eeprom, flash and then changing milage. Everything is ok now no failure connected with CAS2 or Tacho. The yellow triangle near p is from another faults (DSC).

    Thanks a lot

  17. #13
    Member tru01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    76
    Thanks
    34
    Thanked 31 Times in 11 Posts
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    It should be easy to find the fault on the old one if the only fault is left turn signal on.
    Most likely shorted mosfet where the left turn signal enters the cluster. Cluster sells for 100-150 on Ebay.

  18. #14
    DK Veteran
    pepi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,372
    Thanks
    162
    Thanked 345 Times in 272 Posts
    Downloads
    5
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kubuswujo View Post
    I have already done it easly buy writing oryginal eeprom on tacho and CAS2 eeprom, flash and then changing milage. Everything is ok now no failure connected with CAS2 or Tacho. The yellow triangle near p is from another faults (DSC).

    Thanks a lot
    I think you will need coding with NCS or IstaP.

  19. #15
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    328
    Thanks
    199
    Thanked 30 Times in 24 Posts
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    ok, will look on IStA P, but every funkcion works and there is no fault in CAS or KOMBI

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •