>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>NEW AVDI PROBLEMS AND SOLUTIONS ONLY THREAD<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
Register
Page 1 of 131 1234561151101 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 1956
  1. #1
    Moderator
    PremierD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Ecosse
    Posts
    12,252
    Thanks
    1,628
    Thanked 7,527 Times in 3,546 Posts

    Default >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>NEW AVDI PROBLEMS AND SOLUTIONS ONLY THREAD<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<

    LET'S GIVE THIS ONE MORE TRY ....

    So this is how it will work ..

    Post a problem one at a time, specifics of that problem (no cheats liars fannys or fuds.) in the decription.. then we wait till we get a reasonable reply or in fact, a solution to that particular problem .

    If it gets out of hand then we will not have a thread at all (which may suit Arbrites) but who knows, maybe they are not as full of shit as has been suggeted
    REMEMBER......PAIN..IS JUST WEAKNESS LEAVING THE BODY..

    YOU DO NOT WANT TO BE::SO READ THE RULES BEFORE POSTING

  2. The Following 24 Users Say Thank You to PremierD For This Useful Post:

    + Show/Hide list of the thanked

    abdelamjid (11th March, 2018),CaioW (17th January, 2018),daxxer (17th January, 2018),doctore (17th January, 2018),dooshan (17th January, 2018),Fallen (17th January, 2018),gttuning (17th January, 2018),hass42 (20th April, 2018),i-vtec (17th January, 2018),isma123 (20th January, 2018),Johnner (19th January, 2018),luiyitox (26th November, 2019),Mario3 (20th January, 2018),norman1967 (23rd January, 2018),offsystem (17th January, 2018),p1et (17th January, 2018),pepi (17th January, 2018),rapidlocksmiths (17th January, 2018),smokey08 (17th January, 2018),super jumbe (21st January, 2018),tizi94 (17th February, 2020),topclef (17th January, 2018),ttzag (21st January, 2018),zlatinou (18th January, 2018)

  3. #2
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    300
    Thanks
    65
    Thanked 123 Times in 76 Posts

    Default

    OK. Lets try...

    FIRST PROBLEM.
    AVDI compatibile with Tech2 - not working SPS from GlobalTIS - when i start SPS - proces don't start but my hard drive starts to fully, on disk is written log files which grows... some update before this function works OK.

  4. The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to i-vtec For This Useful Post:

    doctore (17th January, 2018),luiyitox (26th November, 2019),PremierD (17th January, 2018),ps80l (19th January, 2018),tizi94 (17th February, 2020)

  5. #3
    Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    82
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 20 Times in 14 Posts

    Default

    WHat global tis you use?
    I use it with V32 and work normal.
    You have comunication with car when open Tech2WIn?

  6. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to wintesla For This Useful Post:

    pepi (17th January, 2018),PremierD (17th January, 2018),tizi94 (17th February, 2020)

  7. #4
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    300
    Thanks
    65
    Thanked 123 Times in 76 Posts

    Default

    Yes i have comm. and also use v32. This is very strange because if i select on device list a real Tech2 (i have original) sps starts normal, when i select AVDI it's detect VIN and software version in ecu but when shows % is always 0 and my hard drive starts to fully, on disk is written log files which grow (as i say before).

    My friends also report when use online version TIS also not compatybile anymore.

    I think about 2 years was good and works very well - now i and few of my friens have this problem but i'm not 100% sure is this isue is of all ecu types.

    NEXT PROBLEM.
    In Opel software from about 3 years in Astra J with EDC17 i's impossible to erese errors - i test it on few of astra j and never worked erase errors. If i use avdi as mdi i can read and erase errors in this car - so i think this is only a software bug in opel software.

  8. #5
    Member

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    82
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 20 Times in 14 Posts

    Default

    This is strange
    when not have comunication with car trouh Tech2Win then is problem like you describe.
    I use Globaltis minimum one time on day and not have problem.
    Next question
    Global Tis 32 what version? My is 32B.
    What windows use or is instaled on VM? I install on VM
    with WIN7 32bit , Explorer 8 and Java ( i not remember version ,i can chek and write you)
    What device chose from list when go to sps
    Abrites or mdi?

    For SPS have note from GM to use Tech2 on every car where you can ( on older car).
    Sometime have problem with Mdi, and some time.have problem with avdi ( when finish reprograming start again to reflash.So must manualy turn key to stop when programing is finished and you get chek light on dash)
    This is only problem what i know and what i have from time to time.

    About Astra J - open avdi sw conect to car with edc17
    read and write error .Close and send log file to your dealer.If you not.get answer from your dealer in 2 working day, send me log file.
    Last edited by wintesla; 18th January, 2018 at 07:59 AM.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to wintesla For This Useful Post:

    rapidlocksmiths (18th January, 2018)

  10. #6
    DK Veteran
    whiskeyman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    where men are men and women eat their babies
    Posts
    2,014
    Thanks
    710
    Thanked 886 Times in 528 Posts

    Default

    Ok so this my fails this week with avdi

    Passat b4 2004
    avdi freeze screen when try read pin

    kia ceed diesel yesterday
    2012 try to read pin for spare
    failed

    will list as I go this week

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to whiskeyman For This Useful Post:

    doctore (19th January, 2018)

  12. #7
    Senior Member
    obdsystems's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    U.K, not the E.U.
    Posts
    2,058
    Thanks
    1,067
    Thanked 497 Times in 389 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by i-vtec View Post
    OK. Lets try...

    FIRST PROBLEM.
    AVDI compatibile with Tech2 - not working SPS from GlobalTIS - when i start SPS - proces don't start but my hard drive starts to fully, on disk is written log files which grows... some update before this function works OK.


    I did have it running but to tell truth, but rather not use AVDI as pass-thru

    so many cheap ones off ebay -tend to use em instead
    I am a FUD

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to obdsystems For This Useful Post:

    isma123 (27th May, 2018)

  14. #8
    DK Veteran
    whiskeyman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    where men are men and women eat their babies
    Posts
    2,014
    Thanks
    710
    Thanked 886 Times in 528 Posts

    Default

    xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

  15. #9
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    420
    Thanks
    62
    Thanked 113 Times in 82 Posts

    Default

    GM global connect website always fails when I do SPS...starts fine but seems to slow down and does not finish. Always end up using dedicated J2534 adapter.

  16. #10
    V.I.P. Member
    Fallen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    2,231
    Thanks
    1,424
    Thanked 1,344 Times in 579 Posts

    Default

    It would be good if we could have a function to check internet connection once a commander is loaded up.
    For example, I have to often open AVDI software twice before it will connect with the server.
    This becomes an issue when you read MED17 ECU data for example, then it try's to upload data and you get failed internet connection wasting time.

  17. #11
    V.I.P. Member
    Fallen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    2,231
    Thanks
    1,424
    Thanked 1,344 Times in 579 Posts

    Default

    When using VW software and you find 6 bytes from the ECU and 7th byte for a working key, it would be nice if you could just press program and it will write all the bytes to the transponder.
    At the moment, once you have found the 7th byte, you then have to manually select "all 7 bytes known" and then manually transcribe all the bytes into this field.
    It's a painful process and if you get 1 of the 14 digits incorrect, its all over.

  18. #12
    DK Veteran
    wissamshaat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    france
    Posts
    391
    Thanks
    136
    Thanked 330 Times in 90 Posts

    Default

    only problem for me is the price
    any solution for that ???

  19. The Following User Says Thank You to wissamshaat For This Useful Post:

    ecufix (14th April, 2019)

  20. #13
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    holland
    Posts
    388
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 122 Times in 64 Posts

    Default

    golf 7 2013 not possiblle to change mileage

  21. #14
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    koln, germany
    Posts
    363
    Thanks
    59
    Thanked 65 Times in 47 Posts

    Default

    sorry for your golf 7
    MAYBE THE OLD tread should be reoppened ,?

  22. #15
    V.I.P. Member
    Fallen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    2,231
    Thanks
    1,424
    Thanked 1,344 Times in 579 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by schouten1977 View Post
    golf 7 2013 not possiblle to change mileage
    Golf 7 only from 07/2014

 

 
Page 1 of 131 1234561151101 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •