VW Caddy adaptation new cluster from old cluster
Register
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    317
    Thanks
    192
    Thanked 29 Times in 23 Posts
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0

    Default VW Caddy adaptation new cluster from old cluster

    HI!
    I have VW Caddy with cluster without colling temperature I bought a new cluster also from caddy with cooling temperature.
    I opened both clusters
    on old one i have 24C32WQ EEPROM
    On new cluster i got 24C16W6 EEprom

    Both Eeproms are in atachment i want to coppy immo and pin from old one to new cluster so it is working.
    In addition in new cluster i need a 102 000 KM milage change.

    Can someone edit new cluster dump so it works in car?
    Will give rep and Thank.
    I can Pay.
    scv_15318210725724111247892863357441.jpgscv_15318210844451330715147598346469.jpgscv_15318211050334597360603087500879.jpg



    Thanks
    kuba
    Attached Files Attached Files
    >>Genuine Winols, Swiftec, Ktag, Flex, x17<<
    >Diagnostic, Chiptuning, Dashbord<

  2. #2
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    In EEP
    Posts
    946
    Thanks
    387
    Thanked 378 Times in 255 Posts
    Downloads
    18
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi you can pay but this is obd2 job or xprogM in only Eeprom can't do it

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to vasa For This Useful Post:

    kubuswujo (18th July, 2018)

  4. #3
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    317
    Thanks
    192
    Thanked 29 Times in 23 Posts
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I have normal Xprog not XprogM

    how to do it via obd? What tool is needed?
    I have VCDS, VAS-PC, ODIS,CARPROG

    what tool to use to program new cluster VIA OBD.
    >>Genuine Winols, Swiftec, Ktag, Flex, x17<<
    >Diagnostic, Chiptuning, Dashbord<

  5. #4
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    751
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 282 Times in 201 Posts
    Downloads
    18
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Carprog looks good.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to H2Deetoo For This Useful Post:

    kubuswujo (18th July, 2018)

  7. #5
    DK Veteran
    Kocta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Garage in the Czech Republic
    Posts
    592
    Thanks
    205
    Thanked 405 Times in 178 Posts
    Downloads
    51
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Fvdi - Ok.........


    Press Thanks and Reputation

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to Kocta For This Useful Post:

    kubuswujo (18th July, 2018)

  9. #6
    DK Veteran
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    317
    Thanks
    192
    Thanked 29 Times in 23 Posts
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Carprog but to read eeprom? I have read eeprom and what?
    Or carprog via obd somehow?

    hmn....
    >>Genuine Winols, Swiftec, Ktag, Flex, x17<<
    >Diagnostic, Chiptuning, Dashbord<

  10. #7
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    2,129
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 815 Times in 489 Posts
    Downloads
    3
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Carprog via OBD should work. You need to read immodata from your old dash and transfer to "new" one.

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •