Clone HDD to SSD
Register
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Pretoria, South Africa
    Posts
    369
    Thanks
    122
    Thanked 26 Times in 17 Posts

    Default Clone HDD to SSD

    Good day masters..

    Could anyone one please help me to clone the data from on hdd to another

    Old hdd...500 gb
    New hdd...240 gb

    Please guys
    Thank you

    Sent from my HUAWEI CAN-L01 using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    DK Veteran AirShowNut's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Somewhere - UK.
    Posts
    340
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 25 Times in 22 Posts

    Default

    If there is enough room on the new drive to take all the data from your old one then give Acronis true image a try, i have heard good things about it and i will be using it to migrate my data to a new SSD when it arrives.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Location
    England, London UK
    Posts
    85
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BraLaas View Post
    Good day masters..

    Could anyone one please help me to clone the data from on hdd to another

    Old hdd...500 gb
    New hdd...240 gb

    Please guys
    Thank you

    Sent from my HUAWEI CAN-L01 using Tapatalk
    On ebay buy a HDD clone tool offline. This will do a full clone inc system.
    https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/HDD-Docki...0AAOSwfttdmho2

    Most easiest way ever

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Location
    SPAIN
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    clonezilla can meet your requirements. you can boot clonezilla with usb drive.
    it is free tool.

  5. #5
    Top Poster + arky4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    glasgow
    Posts
    210
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts

    Default

    i believe the hdd has to have to the same capacity, or more as the one your coping.
    tiger4

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    id say acronis aswell, have used it before and its brilliant, but as mentioned ssd must be big enough to hold all the data off the old drive

  7. #7
    Top Poster + toyota123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    200
    Thanks
    87
    Thanked 68 Times in 51 Posts

    Default

    use clonezilla ... so easy

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

  9. #9
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    I used AOMEI Backupper Professional wich is also relatively easy... Recommended.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to NKTA For This Useful Post:

    unBond (17th August, 2021)

  11. #10
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    clonezilla is old, but works great and is free.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •