Honda Civic 2016 Touchscreen radio 39100-TV1
Register
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Honda Civic 2016 Touchscreen radio 39100-TV1

    Hi friends,

    Trying to get a code for a 39100-TV1 radio with a catch!
    None of the side buttons work.!

    I've had a look at this thread:
    https://www.digital-kaos.co.uk/forum...100-TV1-E31-M1

    So it seems like the codes I have are the masked codes?

    Got SN100349 (from the top label)
    Got G0250057 (from the software)

    Maybe one of these 8 digit ones that I got from my dev menu pictures before the buttons broke will work?

    72900000

    or

    7290G101

    or

    10610794

    Any help would be great, I've been pulling my hair out over this!
    Thank you!

    IMG_20190831_205920.jpg
    received_366059830766820.jpg
    received_372153153490238.jpg
    received_700691850373334.jpg
    received_495307674548472.jpg

  2. #2
    V.I.P. Member
    smoggy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    UK North East
    Posts
    9,663
    Thanks
    17,151
    Thanked 20,037 Times in 5,210 Posts
    Downloads
    196
    Uploads
    3

    Default

    only one of your numbers gives a code 25553 ????

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to smoggy For This Useful Post:

    SIRKVA (5th September, 2019)

  4. #3
    V.I.P. Member
    shooting's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    WALES
    Posts
    12,994
    Thanks
    14,894
    Thanked 22,625 Times in 8,536 Posts
    Downloads
    9
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by coolbigbear View Post
    Hi friends,

    Trying to get a code for a 39100-TV1 radio with a catch!
    None of the side buttons work.!

    I've had a look at this thread:
    https://www.digital-kaos.co.uk/forum...100-TV1-E31-M1

    So it seems like the codes I have are the masked codes?

    Got SN100349 (from the top label)
    Got G0250057 (from the software)

    Maybe one of these 8 digit ones that I got from my dev menu pictures before the buttons broke will work?

    72900000

    or

    7290G101

    or

    10610794

    Any help would be great, I've been pulling my hair out over this!
    Thank you!

    IMG_20190831_205920.jpg
    received_366059830766820.jpg
    received_372153153490238.jpg
    received_700691850373334.jpg
    received_495307674548472.jpg
    This is a Fuji-Ten, not possible from serial


    wbr
    Last edited by shooting; 5th September, 2019 at 06:43 PM.
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Don't confuse "Standing on my Shoulders" with "Treading on my Toes" ..

  5. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shooting View Post
    This is a Fuji-Ten, not possible from serial


    wbr
    Ahh damn, so got no option but to take it to a honda dealer?

  6. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Another quick question.
    Would I be able to just buy a used one in eBay and switch it out?
    Would the car/dealer complain?
    Would I still need the code since the first screen is to hold power for 2 seconds and I can't even so that since my buttons don't work. Is holidn power basically going around the code input?

  7. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    So in case anyone finds this.

    I bought a second unit on ebay since the buttons on this one didn't work.
    It was a CD Unit with Navi while mine wasn't. Still plugged in fine.

    Having he CD unit with the moving screen allowed me to see how it's build and I could then take apart my original head unit.
    Turns out the buttons not working was just a ribbon cable that became unplugged :-(

    Plugged it back in and put it together and everything worked!

    Still didn't have a code but now I could hold the power button for 2 seconds (which just brings up the Code screen anyway)
    After I drove it for a bit the unit unlocked by itself! (Probably has something to do with the Initial registration VIN although it's curious that it didn't work before when I couldn't press the power button for 2 seconds. The car was driven multiple times)

    Thank you for the help here!

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to coolbigbear For This Useful Post:

    smoggy (12th September, 2019)

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •