Carprog Cluster swap
Register
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Post Carprog Cluster swap

    Hi all ,

    I have purchased a cloned carprog which came with ver 10.93 but doesn't include the a3 mileage or eprom read or alteration via obd just says N/a and tells me to purchase it to activate it . can anyone suggest me a solution or maybe chat to me on discord or Skype on how i would be able to do cluster swap as i wanted to facelift my car with the new white clusters but i need to transfer the immo data and the rest of the information including mileage correction from old cluster to new one . willing to buy anyone a few beers who set me on the right path and get me sorted out with this as I'm a noob

    Thank you for your time and any help appreciated

  2. #2
    DK Veteran
    TOINO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    761
    Thanks
    282
    Thanked 127 Times in 104 Posts
    Downloads
    159
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    it depends on the year of your car, but cloning your fvdi abrites quadrant does it well and is not too expensive!

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    My car is 2007 and the cluster I want to swap is 2009+ I think . So Carprog is a wrong type of software to use for this ?

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    Downloads
    1
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    try carprog 8.21 online ...

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I have Carprog 10.93 and a clone cable , when I go to Audi A3 2006 it says N/A and tells me to activate the feature which costs 100 euros . Is there any other way using software but without paying for activation of that particular service as I will need to then buy another option to do the 2009+ white lcd cluster.

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •