Problems with opcom
Register
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default Problems with opcom

    Hi, i got an ebay opcom, installed drivers and it connects to the laptop, and the car.
    The problem comes when trying to reset or program.
    Installed a used ecm as the one in the car was fryed, reset with the pin, and got the correctly reset message, however tried to reset and program the rest of the gear and nothing works properly, so went back to the ecm and still holding the old pin and locked to others, so for some reason isnt resetting, also, when going in bcm any pin i enter will say its correct and will enable all the functions , but then not getting any sucesfull programming messages which actually program anything.
    Any ideas of im doing something wrong?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    DK Veteran
    Stelaras26's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    537
    Thanks
    1,047
    Thanked 307 Times in 190 Posts

    Default

    what car?what engine?
    The funniest thing about this particular signature is that by the time you realise it doesn't say anything serious it's too late to stop reading it

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stelaras26 View Post
    what car?what engine?
    Hi, its a 08 corsa d 1.7 cdti

  4. #4
    DK Veteran
    Dunker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Yorkshire
    Posts
    978
    Thanks
    142
    Thanked 534 Times in 247 Posts

    Default

    Very strange. Maybe bad opcom. Make sure battery is fully charged or use retainer. Low voltage used to affect Corsa C when programming clocks ��~♂️
    V Series TMS470 / EEPROM data - encryption / decryption, totally pwned.

    IEC 62056-21 - new discussion: sonsivri.to/forum/index.php?topic=60412.0


  5. #5
    DK Veteran
    Stelaras26's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    537
    Thanks
    1,047
    Thanked 307 Times in 190 Posts

    Default

    if you try to reset ecu on bench via other programmer?
    same result?also for corda d,if you reset ecu,you have to reset and reprogram everything that has immo like bcm,immobilizer and dashboard too,or else car wont start
    The funniest thing about this particular signature is that by the time you realise it doesn't say anything serious it's too late to stop reading it

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    I did all with other car running connected. Maybe too much voltage?
    Yes, i tried to reset all, but it do not reset and reprogram anything. For example, if i go to program variant , i change the values and hit program, then it pops the message as programmed, go back to that menu and still the same

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stelaras26 View Post
    if you try to reset ecu on bench via other programmer?
    same result?also for corda d,if you reset ecu,you have to reset and reprogram everything that has immo like bcm,immobilizer and dashboard too,or else car wont start
    That is the question

  8. #8
    Top Poster

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    151
    Thanks
    70
    Thanked 93 Times in 63 Posts

    Default

    ...After programming switch off ignition for 30 sec.

  9. #9
    DK Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    557
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 140 Times in 128 Posts

    Default

    Probably bad opcom. When ecu is replaced don't need to reset anything else, just program ecu (has to be reseted), with car pin from bcm. Then program other config and vin and that's it.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    Well, i have 4 opcoms from differnt providers, just in case, i will try them and report to see what happened

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •