800HD Tune Menu
Register
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: 800HD Tune Menu

  1. #1
    Member Sattalk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    11
    Uploads
    0

    Default 800HD Tune Menu

    Hi all,

    If I manually add each satellite and then go into the positioner setup then tune I can only choose 0.8 thor.

    Im unable to choose another satellite to manually peek the signal.

    any ideas?

    Regards
    Last edited by Sattalk; 28th January, 2010 at 10:01 PM.

  2. #2
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    175
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    30
    Uploads
    9

    Default

    once u press tune red button then scoll down to the sat highlight it and press your left or right button on rc to chage it to diffance sat

  3. #3
    Member Sattalk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    11
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    So red button that says tune press that?

  4. #4
    Member Sattalk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    11
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Well I've given up doing my head in and going bald.

    What ever setting I try it eather goes past the sat or dish never moves.

    If I go into find satellite and pick one that works fine but when I try looking for one, setup the positioner nothing works.

    I've tried all sorts if images and im slowly throwing it out of the window.


    PS,

    I've never, ever been so frustrated in setting up a system in all my life.

  5. #5
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    175
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    30
    Uploads
    9

    Default

    join the bald culb m8 god only made a few perfact heads and the rest he put hair on


    look at this file all you need to set up your tuner is in there let us no if you need any more help i am shore some one will be about ok its easy to follow step bye step
    http://www.digital-kaos.co.uk/forums...none_usals.pdf

  6. #6
    Member Sattalk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    11
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Thank you M8 big time.

    The above link helped me get my head around the relation between each stored satellite and the tuning per each saved position.

    This helped me resolve my problems along with finding out another.

    If I inputed my uscals position the dish would be way out so I found out after using my Technomate 1500ci that if I use 0.0000w all satellites just dropped into place.

    I presume the dish is aligned to south but no variation has been taken into account hense the reason why its slightly off.

    Anyway its working.

    Thank you.

  7. #7
    Member Sattalk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Downloads
    11
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    And as a thank you to the forum I've just paid to become a VIP.

    Thanks all.

  8. #8
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    175
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    30
    Uploads
    9

    Default

    well done m8 glad to here you sorted

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •