Cd70 With CID Opcom or Tech2?
Register
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    19
    Uploads
    0

    Default Cd70 With CID Opcom or Tech2?

    Hi

    I have a brand new CD70 and CID ready and waiting to be fitted to my Astra.

    I'm wondering if this needs to been done at my VX dealership via Tech 2 or is it possible for it to be programmed with Opcom now?

    I was told (around a year ago) on older Opcom software it was not possible to program the CID screen and change variant configuration and other settings on the screen so could only be done with Tech2.

    Is this still the case or can Opcom do it all now?

    On opcom 090821D software posted by manocao


    Thanks in advance

    PFG

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    46
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I think (not sure), that the new version of OPCOM 090821D will be able to program most of those things you have mentioned. Try the German version too, it has a few more options on the Astra model.

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    19
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Iteb View Post
    I think (not sure), that the new version of OPCOM 090821D will be able to program most of those things you have mentioned. Try the German version too, it has a few more options on the Astra model.
    Thanks Iteb

    Just worried about using opcom to program the cid and it not pairing with the headunit and car properly and renderering it useless for use with Tech2 if goes t!t$ up

  4. #4
    Top Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    129
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 16 Times in 6 Posts
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    You wont do it with opcom, as you can't set the code index. You could set the theft activation, but without the code index it will say Program Display on the screen all the time.

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Manchester
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    19
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Thanks again for your help Pecky

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    83
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Downloads
    6
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pecky View Post
    You wont do it with opcom, as you can't set the code index. You could set the theft activation, but without the code index it will say Program Display on the screen all the time.
    Sorry for english.. Maybe i don`t undestand.

    So, if i set theft activation, can i change code index with opcom?
    For now i have theft activation off, but I can change this. Code index BID i have 001 but is inactive.

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •